Lot 1
No lot description published.
CPC will be tendering for suppliers who can provide electronic/cashless payment solutions to members, primarily based in the education sector, but also the wider public sector via Crescent Services Limited. The current framework agreement can be viewed at: https://www.thecpc.ac.uk/services/frameworks/cashless-payment-solutions The current scope is as follows and is likely to remain broadly the same: Contactless payment systems remove the need to handle cash at the point of sale, improving school epos systems and the customer and user experience, reducing queues, speeding up service, creating value for money for the customer/user, whilst providing full reporting functionality, across a variety of solutions to meet users' diverse needs. Cashless payment systems can be used in a variety of situations in education establishments such as catering operations, retail (bookshops, clothing & school uniforms, stationery), trips & accommodation, tuition fees, gym/sports club memberships, conference centres & event management, libraries, personal lockers, car parking & barrier systems and much more. Cashless payment solutions available through this framework can include card machines terminals (countertop, portable or mobile), point of sale terminals, self-service terminals, customer payment kiosks, receipt printers, scanners, biometric readers, cash drawers, vending interface, smart card readers and visitor management systems. Supply, installation, servicing and maintenance. The current agreement expires on 15/05/2026.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Computer equipment and supplies, Maintenance and repair of computer equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Computer equipment and supplies (30200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 1,723 | 4 median · 34.2 average (741 of 1,723 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (825 of 1,723 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | 17 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-052922 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028580-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 29 2025 15:17:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 May 2025 | planning | 028580-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028580-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-29T16:17:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052922",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-1130461",
"name": "CRESCENT PURCHASING LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052922",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
},
{
"id": "50312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance and repair of computer equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electronic Payment Solutions",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "CPC will be tendering for suppliers who can provide electronic/cashless payment solutions to members, primarily based in the education sector, but also the wider public sector via Crescent Services Limited.\nThe current framework agreement can be viewed at:\nhttps://www.thecpc.ac.uk/services/frameworks/cashless-payment-solutions\nThe current scope is as follows and is likely to remain broadly the same:\nContactless payment systems remove the need to handle cash at the point of sale, improving school epos systems and the customer and user experience, reducing queues, speeding up service, creating value for money for the customer/user, whilst providing full reporting functionality, across a variety of solutions to meet users' diverse needs.\nCashless payment systems can be used in a variety of situations in education establishments such as catering operations, retail (bookshops, clothing & school uniforms, stationery), trips & accommodation, tuition fees, gym/sports club memberships, conference centres & event management, libraries, personal lockers, car parking & barrier systems and much more. \nCashless payment solutions available through this framework can include card machines terminals (countertop, portable or mobile), point of sale terminals, self-service terminals, customer payment kiosks, receipt printers, scanners, biometric readers, cash drawers, vending interface, smart card readers and visitor management systems. Supply, installation, servicing and maintenance.\nThe current agreement expires on 15/05/2026.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1130461",
"name": "CRESCENT PURCHASING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M6 6AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement House, 23 Leslie Hough Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thecpc.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1130461",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@thecpc.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZPR-8554-XHNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "028580-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028580-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-29T16:17:33+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028580-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-29T16:17:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052922",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-1130461",
"name": "CRESCENT PURCHASING LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052922",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
},
{
"id": "50312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance and repair of computer equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electronic Payment Solutions",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "CPC will be tendering for suppliers who can provide electronic/cashless payment solutions to members, primarily based in the education sector, but also the wider public sector via Crescent Services Limited.\nThe current framework agreement can be viewed at:\nhttps://www.thecpc.ac.uk/services/frameworks/cashless-payment-solutions\nThe current scope is as follows and is likely to remain broadly the same:\nContactless payment systems remove the need to handle cash at the point of sale, improving school epos systems and the customer and user experience, reducing queues, speeding up service, creating value for money for the customer/user, whilst providing full reporting functionality, across a variety of solutions to meet users' diverse needs.\nCashless payment systems can be used in a variety of situations in education establishments such as catering operations, retail (bookshops, clothing & school uniforms, stationery), trips & accommodation, tuition fees, gym/sports club memberships, conference centres & event management, libraries, personal lockers, car parking & barrier systems and much more. \nCashless payment solutions available through this framework can include card machines terminals (countertop, portable or mobile), point of sale terminals, self-service terminals, customer payment kiosks, receipt printers, scanners, biometric readers, cash drawers, vending interface, smart card readers and visitor management systems. Supply, installation, servicing and maintenance.\nThe current agreement expires on 15/05/2026.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1130461",
"name": "CRESCENT PURCHASING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M6 6AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement House, 23 Leslie Hough Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thecpc.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1130461",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@thecpc.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZPR-8554-XHNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "028580-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028580-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-29T16:17:33+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}