Electronic Payment Services
Buyer: South East Consortium →
What is being bought
We would like to appoint suppliers that are capable of carrying out a fully managed and flexible electronic payment service. As part of the tender process, we will require tenderers to demonstrate expertise as a single or multiple network managed service provider (lot dependant) for high quality, efficient, secure and auditable fully managed electronic payment services. This solution enables customers to make payments such as rent, council tax, other bills and associated payments through a variety of payment methods and a range of convenient payment networks nationwide. The same solution must, on collection of the payment(s), transfer the funds to the member within reasonable timescales and provide a daily breakdown of payments made the previous day for accounts reconciliation purposes.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services (66170000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 2,758 | 3 median · 17.2 average (1,185 of 2,758 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,317 of 2,758 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 2 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-035a85 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021981-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 10 2022 10:33:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Aug 2022 | tenderUpdate | 021981-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "021981-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-08-10T11:33:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035a85",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-185",
"name": "South East Consortium"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:226831-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-035a85",
"title": "Electronic Payment Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Extension of time request granted.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-09-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-08-31T12:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-09-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-08-31T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "We would like to appoint suppliers that are capable of carrying out a fully managed and flexible electronic payment service.\nAs part of the tender process, we will require tenderers to demonstrate expertise as a single or multiple network managed service provider (lot dependant) for high quality, efficient, secure and auditable fully managed electronic payment services. This solution enables customers to make payments such as rent, council tax, other bills and associated payments through a variety of payment methods and a range of convenient payment networks nationwide. The same solution must, on collection of the payment(s), transfer the funds to the member within reasonable timescales and provide a daily breakdown of payments made the previous day for accounts reconciliation purposes.",
"classification": {
"id": "66170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185",
"name": "South East Consortium",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Surrey",
"postalCode": "CR0 9XP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grosvenor House, 125 High Street, Croydon"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southeastconsortium.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA18401"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South East Consortium"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emilie.kemsley@southeastconsortium.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2080362942"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Aug 2022 · 021981-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "021981-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-08-10T11:33:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035a85",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-185",
"name": "South East Consortium"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:226831-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-035a85",
"title": "Electronic Payment Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Extension of time request granted.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-09-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-08-31T12:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-09-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-08-31T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "We would like to appoint suppliers that are capable of carrying out a fully managed and flexible electronic payment service.\nAs part of the tender process, we will require tenderers to demonstrate expertise as a single or multiple network managed service provider (lot dependant) for high quality, efficient, secure and auditable fully managed electronic payment services. This solution enables customers to make payments such as rent, council tax, other bills and associated payments through a variety of payment methods and a range of convenient payment networks nationwide. The same solution must, on collection of the payment(s), transfer the funds to the member within reasonable timescales and provide a daily breakdown of payments made the previous day for accounts reconciliation purposes.",
"classification": {
"id": "66170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185",
"name": "South East Consortium",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Surrey",
"postalCode": "CR0 9XP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grosvenor House, 125 High Street, Croydon"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southeastconsortium.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA18401"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South East Consortium"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emilie.kemsley@southeastconsortium.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2080362942"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}