← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Electronic Payment Service Competitive flexible

Buyer: The Riverside Group Limited →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerThe Riverside Group Limited
StatusClosed
Deadline11 Jun 2026
Value£8,000,000
Published11 May 2026

What is being bought

The Riverside Group is looking to source a suitable supplier to manage our inward and outward bound payments The system will be used group-wide to centralise payments and income management under a single enterprise solution. This approach aims to streamline operations, enhance service delivery, and better meet the needs of both the organisation and its customers.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Business transaction and personal business software package 48400000Financial and insurance services 66000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
ValueAED 8,000,000
Contract periodFrom 11 Aug 2026 to 10 Aug 2030

Award criteria
Quality 75% (1)
Price 25% (2)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Business transaction and personal business software package, Financial and insurance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Business transaction and personal business software package (48400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,8892 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,889 with a bid count)3 average (732 of 1,889 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)256Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069554
Latest release ID042840-2026
Latest release timestampMon May 11 2026 09:12:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042840-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-06-11T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-06-11T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/theriversidegroup/aspx/Home
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£8,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 May 2026tender042840-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042840-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-11T10:12:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069554",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-MPR-30938R",
    "name": "The Riverside Group Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TRGBS258",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 8000000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 9600000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "4 x 12 months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality 75%",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 1,
                  "weight": "order"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price 25%",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 2,
                  "weight": "order"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-08-10T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business transaction and personal business software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "66000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial and insurance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electronic Payment Service Competitive flexible",
    "value": {
      "amount": 8000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 9600000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "future",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments",
        "accessDetails": "All tender documents will be made available via the InTend portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theriversidegroup/aspx/Home"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "042840-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042840-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-11T10:12:41+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Suppliers will be evaluated on their tender submissions for price and quality,  a selection process will then take place where the highest 2 scoring suppliers and any other suppliers who score within 10% of the Highest scoring supplier will be invited in to provide a demonstration of their proposal."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2030-01-02T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Riverside Group is looking to source a suitable supplier to manage our inward and outward bound payments\nThe system will be used group-wide to centralise payments and income management under a single enterprise solution. This approach aims to streamline operations, enhance service delivery, and better meet the needs of both the organisation and its customers.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theriversidegroup/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-30938R",
      "name": "The Riverside Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Speke, Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L24 8RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Estuary Boulevard"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "30938R",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Idris Parry",
        "email": "procurement@riverside.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 May 2026 · 042840-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "042840-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-11T10:12:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069554",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-MPR-30938R",
    "name": "The Riverside Group Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TRGBS258",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 8000000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 9600000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "4 x 12 months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality 75%",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 1,
                  "weight": "order"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price 25%",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 2,
                  "weight": "order"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-08-10T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business transaction and personal business software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "66000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial and insurance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electronic Payment Service Competitive flexible",
    "value": {
      "amount": 8000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 9600000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "future",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments",
        "accessDetails": "All tender documents will be made available via the InTend portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theriversidegroup/aspx/Home"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "042840-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042840-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-11T10:12:41+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Suppliers will be evaluated on their tender submissions for price and quality,  a selection process will then take place where the highest 2 scoring suppliers and any other suppliers who score within 10% of the Highest scoring supplier will be invited in to provide a demonstration of their proposal."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2030-01-02T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Riverside Group is looking to source a suitable supplier to manage our inward and outward bound payments\nThe system will be used group-wide to centralise payments and income management under a single enterprise solution. This approach aims to streamline operations, enhance service delivery, and better meet the needs of both the organisation and its customers.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theriversidegroup/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-30938R",
      "name": "The Riverside Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Speke, Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L24 8RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Estuary Boulevard"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "30938R",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Idris Parry",
        "email": "procurement@riverside.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}