Lot 1
The Trust published a pipeline notice on 29 July 2025 (Notice Identifier: 2025/S 000-043963).
Buyer: Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKH12
The Trust published a pipeline notice on 29 July 2025 (Notice Identifier: 2025/S 000-043963).
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 3,601 | 1 median · 7.9 average (1,130 of 3,601 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,287 of 3,601 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH12 | 10 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 10 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05eccd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078857-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 02 2025 12:09:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Dec 2025 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 078857-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078857-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-02T12:09:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eccd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-799",
"name": "Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "078857-2025-ADD/PU/KM/25/36-1",
"title": "Electronic Patient Record Contract",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168099",
"name": "Epic Systems Corporation"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ADD/PU/KM/25/36",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The Trust published a pipeline notice on 29 July 2025 (Notice Identifier: 2025/S 000-043963).",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 4680
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electronic Patient Record Contract",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-799",
"name": "Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 0QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hills Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cuh.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kevin Macey",
"email": "kevin.macey1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1223274304"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168099",
"name": "Epic Systems Corporation",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"locality": "Verona",
"postalCode": "53593",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "1979 Milky Way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Epic Systems Corporation"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168100",
"name": "Cambridge University Hospitals",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 0QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hills Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cuh.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cambridge University Hospitals"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kevin.macey1@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "078857-2025-ADD/PU/KM/25/36-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electronic Patient Record Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 99695008,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 6480
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "078857-2025-ADD/PU/KM/25/36-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The Trust has a continuing need for an EPR solution for its operational services beyond the scheduled expiry of Epic's contract. The EPR software was developed and provided by Epic.\nThe Trust undertook a market engagement exercise to test whether a third party supplier could provide ongoing maintenance services to a level which is sufficiently robust to satisfy the Trust's requirements. These market engagement activities confirmed that: \n•\tit would not be viable for a third-party to deliver maintenance services for the Trust's existing software licences; and \n•\talternative supplier arrangements could not be secured without the need to re-license and to pay for lengthy transition support.\nAwarding a contract to a supplier other than Epic would cause significant inconvenience and substantial duplication of costs for the Trust as switching supplier would:\n•\tnecessitate the purchase of new software licences, notwithstanding that the current solution and licences are fit for purpose; \n•\trender valueless the perpetual licences which the Trust obtained under the existing contract; and\n•\trequire the Trust to incur duplicative capital costs if it were required to invest in a new EPR solution.\nSwitching to an alternative supplier would also give rise to material operational risks, given the Trust's EPR solution is integral to all aspects of care delivery and hospital administration. Significant resources have been allocated to configuring, optimising, and embedding the current solution within the Trust’s clinical and operational workflows. Appointing a new supplier would mean incurring duplicative costs on configuring, optimising and embedding the new system. This could cause significant inconvenience given the impact on patient safety, service quality, productivity levels, and the effectiveness of care delivery models.",
"description": "The service is being modified to extend the duration of the contract. This contract will now run until 5 April 2031. As well as extending the duration, in the light of the passage of time, several non-substantial modifications have been agreed to align certain clauses to the parties' current operational and commercial needs. This includes modifications to address changes in regulations affecting the functionality of the software and changes that have become necessary to reflect the extended duration of the contract."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2013-04-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078857-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-02T12:09:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eccd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-799",
"name": "Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "078857-2025-ADD/PU/KM/25/36-1",
"title": "Electronic Patient Record Contract",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168099",
"name": "Epic Systems Corporation"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ADD/PU/KM/25/36",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The Trust published a pipeline notice on 29 July 2025 (Notice Identifier: 2025/S 000-043963).",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 4680
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electronic Patient Record Contract",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-799",
"name": "Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 0QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hills Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cuh.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kevin Macey",
"email": "kevin.macey1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1223274304"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168099",
"name": "Epic Systems Corporation",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"locality": "Verona",
"postalCode": "53593",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "1979 Milky Way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Epic Systems Corporation"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168100",
"name": "Cambridge University Hospitals",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 0QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hills Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cuh.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cambridge University Hospitals"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kevin.macey1@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "078857-2025-ADD/PU/KM/25/36-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electronic Patient Record Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 99695008,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 6480
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "078857-2025-ADD/PU/KM/25/36-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The Trust has a continuing need for an EPR solution for its operational services beyond the scheduled expiry of Epic's contract. The EPR software was developed and provided by Epic.\nThe Trust undertook a market engagement exercise to test whether a third party supplier could provide ongoing maintenance services to a level which is sufficiently robust to satisfy the Trust's requirements. These market engagement activities confirmed that: \n•\tit would not be viable for a third-party to deliver maintenance services for the Trust's existing software licences; and \n•\talternative supplier arrangements could not be secured without the need to re-license and to pay for lengthy transition support.\nAwarding a contract to a supplier other than Epic would cause significant inconvenience and substantial duplication of costs for the Trust as switching supplier would:\n•\tnecessitate the purchase of new software licences, notwithstanding that the current solution and licences are fit for purpose; \n•\trender valueless the perpetual licences which the Trust obtained under the existing contract; and\n•\trequire the Trust to incur duplicative capital costs if it were required to invest in a new EPR solution.\nSwitching to an alternative supplier would also give rise to material operational risks, given the Trust's EPR solution is integral to all aspects of care delivery and hospital administration. Significant resources have been allocated to configuring, optimising, and embedding the current solution within the Trust’s clinical and operational workflows. Appointing a new supplier would mean incurring duplicative costs on configuring, optimising and embedding the new system. This could cause significant inconvenience given the impact on patient safety, service quality, productivity levels, and the effectiveness of care delivery models.",
"description": "The service is being modified to extend the duration of the contract. This contract will now run until 5 April 2031. As well as extending the duration, in the light of the passage of time, several non-substantial modifications have been agreed to align certain clauses to the parties' current operational and commercial needs. This includes modifications to address changes in regulations affecting the functionality of the software and changes that have become necessary to reflect the extended duration of the contract."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2013-04-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}