← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Electronic Marking System

Buyer: Scottish Qualifications Authority →

BuyerScottish Qualifications Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Oct 2024

What is being bought

Extension to current Electronic Marking System

Delivery location

UKM73

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Extension to SQA's current Electronic Marking System contract, required to their regulated duties as an awarding body

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Proposed Processes and Software Solution — 30
Demonstrate ability & methodology to deliver a quality service — 10
Evidence of ability to meet required delivery timescales — 10
Provision of relevant management information — 5
Evidence of Value added services — 5
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer24 median · 4 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM7371 median · 1.8 average (4 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleIn June 2021 it was announced that that SQA was to be replaced and the subsequent announcement of the Independent Review of Qualifications and Assessment (Hayward Review) has meant that SQA's focus has been on maintaining risk free service delivery during the last 3 years of uncertainty, given multiple changes to our delivery model in that time.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

032745-2024-SQA2092-1

Statusactive
Value£4,200,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044dec
Latest release ID032745-2024
Latest release timestampFri Oct 11 2024 10:01:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Oct 2024award, contract032745-2024
28 Mar 2024award, contract010177-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032745-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-11T11:01:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044dec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9688",
    "name": "Scottish Qualifications Authority"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000757449"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032745-2024-SQA2092-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-109350",
          "name": "RM Education Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SQA2092",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Extension to SQA's current Electronic Marking System contract, required to their regulated duties as an awarding body",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Proposed  Processes and Software Solution",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Demonstrate ability & methodology to deliver a quality service",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Evidence of ability to meet required delivery timescales",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Provision of relevant management information",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Evidence of Value added services",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Scottish Qualifications Authority\nThe Optima Building, 58 Robertson Street, Glasgow G2 8DQ &\nLowden, 24 Wester Shawfair. Dalkeith, Midlothian EH22 1FD"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM73"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electronic Marking System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Extension to current Electronic Marking System",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "In June 2021 it was announced that that SQA was to be replaced and the subsequent announcement of the Independent Review of Qualifications and Assessment (Hayward Review) has meant that SQA's focus has been on maintaining risk free service delivery during the last 3 years of uncertainty, given multiple changes to our delivery model in that time.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9688",
      "name": "Scottish Qualifications Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM73",
        "locality": "Midlothian",
        "postalCode": "EH22 1FD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lowden, 24 Wester Shawfair, Dalkeith"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sqa.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00386",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NDPB"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Qualifications Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@sqa.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 03452136720"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109350",
      "name": "RM Education Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 4SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "140 Eastern Avenue, Milton Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RM Education Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 8450700300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126712",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriif Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriif Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032745-2024-SQA2092-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032745-2024-SQA2092-1",
      "dateSigned": "2018-11-29T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "SQA will during 2024, issue a Prior Information Notice to engage with the market place on SQA's direction of travel with this service. This will happen once the outcomes of Hayward and the Education reform programme become clearer.\n(SC Ref:780372)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 Oct 2024 · 032745-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032745-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-11T11:01:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044dec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9688",
    "name": "Scottish Qualifications Authority"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000757449"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032745-2024-SQA2092-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-109350",
          "name": "RM Education Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SQA2092",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Extension to SQA's current Electronic Marking System contract, required to their regulated duties as an awarding body",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Proposed  Processes and Software Solution",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Demonstrate ability & methodology to deliver a quality service",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Evidence of ability to meet required delivery timescales",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Provision of relevant management information",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Evidence of Value added services",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Scottish Qualifications Authority\nThe Optima Building, 58 Robertson Street, Glasgow G2 8DQ &\nLowden, 24 Wester Shawfair. Dalkeith, Midlothian EH22 1FD"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM73"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electronic Marking System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Extension to current Electronic Marking System",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "In June 2021 it was announced that that SQA was to be replaced and the subsequent announcement of the Independent Review of Qualifications and Assessment (Hayward Review) has meant that SQA's focus has been on maintaining risk free service delivery during the last 3 years of uncertainty, given multiple changes to our delivery model in that time.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9688",
      "name": "Scottish Qualifications Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM73",
        "locality": "Midlothian",
        "postalCode": "EH22 1FD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lowden, 24 Wester Shawfair, Dalkeith"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sqa.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00386",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NDPB"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Qualifications Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@sqa.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 03452136720"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109350",
      "name": "RM Education Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 4SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "140 Eastern Avenue, Milton Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RM Education Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 8450700300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126712",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriif Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriif Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032745-2024-SQA2092-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032745-2024-SQA2092-1",
      "dateSigned": "2018-11-29T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "SQA will during 2024, issue a Prior Information Notice to engage with the market place on SQA's direction of travel with this service. This will happen once the outcomes of Hayward and the Education reform programme become clearer.\n(SC Ref:780372)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Mar 2024 · 010177-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010177-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-28T09:19:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044dec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9688",
    "name": "Scottish Qualifications Authority"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:520742-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000757449"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010177-2024-SQA2092-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-109350",
          "name": "RM Education Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SQA2092",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Extension to SQA's current Electronic Marking System contract, required to their regulated duties as an awarding body"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Scottish Qualifications Authority\nThe Optima Building, 58 Robertson Street, Glasgow G2 8DQ &\nLowden, 24 Wester Shawfair. Dalkeith, Midlothian EH22 1FD"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM73"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electronic Marking System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Extension to current Electronic Marking System",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "In June 2021 it was announced that that SQA was to be replaced and the subsequent announcement of the Independent Review of Qualifications and Assessment (Hayward Review) has meant that SQA's focus has been on maintaining risk free service delivery during the last 3 years of uncertainty, given multiple changes to our delivery model in that time.\nThe outcomes of the Independent Review of Qualifications and Assessment (Hayward Review) could potentially have a significant impact on both the nature and volume of marking. Continued uncertainty on the outcomes from Hayward have hindered our ability to futureproof any contractual requirement at the key point at which we should have been redefining the marking model to inform a full tender exercise.\nWith SQA being replaced, and the date for the new body not yet confirmed, late 2025 is the estimated timeline for the new body, SQA is required to consider the most appropriate approach to ensuring a continuity of functionality and a smooth continuation of the delivery of the National Qualifications diet. SQA is proposing to extend its current contract for an EMarking System for a further period of 2 years. The current contract is due to expire on the 28th Febuary 2025. This 2-year extension will take the contract to the 28th February 2027 and allow for a period of discovery and planning for a future direction of e-marking, aligning well with the ongoing work related to the wider Education Reform programme (to which SQA has already committed) to review both the portfolio of qualifications and the methods of assessment.\nSQA will during 2024 issue a Prior Information Notice to engage with market place on SQA's direction of travel with this service. This will happen once the outcomes of Hayward and the Education reform programme become clearer.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9688",
      "name": "Scottish Qualifications Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM73",
        "locality": "Midlothian",
        "postalCode": "EH22 1FD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lowden, 24 Wester Shawfair, Dalkeith"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sqa.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00386",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NDPB"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Qualifications Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@sqa.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 03452136720"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109350",
      "name": "RM Education Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 4SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "140 Eastern Avenue, Milton Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RM Education Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 8450700300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109351",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriif Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriif Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010177-2024-SQA2092-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010177-2024-SQA2092-1",
      "dateSigned": "2018-11-29T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "SQA will during 2024, issue a Prior Information Notice to engage with the market place on SQA's direction of travel with this service. This will happen once the outcomes of Hayward and the Education reform programme become clearer.\n(SC Ref:757449)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}