Lot 1
the supply of SOCET GXP software licences in relation to the Imagery Intelligence (IMINT) Electronic Light Table (ELT) used by DITG to deliver Image Analyst training to students
Award criteria
Lowest price
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
the supply of SOCET GXP software licences in relation to the Imagery Intelligence (IMINT) Electronic Light Table (ELT) used by DITG to deliver Image Analyst training to students
UKK11
the supply of SOCET GXP software licences in relation to the Imagery Intelligence (IMINT) Electronic Light Table (ELT) used by DITG to deliver Image Analyst training to students
Award criteria
Lowest price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is License management software package (48218000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 15 | 1 median · 1 average (3 of 15 with a bid count) | 1 average (9 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK11 | 27 | 1 median · 2.5 average (8 of 27 with a bid count) | 1 average (12 of 27 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02b1fc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010891-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 17 2021 21:55:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 May 2021 | award, contract | 010891-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010891-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-05-17T22:55:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b1fc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010891-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16489",
"name": "BAE Systems, Information and Electronic Systems Integration Incorporated"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b1fc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "the supply of SOCET GXP software licences in relation to the Imagery Intelligence (IMINT) Electronic Light Table (ELT) used by DITG to deliver Image Analyst training to students",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electronic Light Table (ELT)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "the supply of SOCET GXP software licences in relation to the Imagery Intelligence (IMINT) Electronic Light Table (ELT) used by DITG to deliver Image Analyst training to students",
"classification": {
"id": "48218000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "License management software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The IntSys Delivery team, on behalf of the Defence Intelligence Training Group (DITG), both part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to place a contract with BAE Systems, Information and Electronic Systems Integration Incorporated (hereafter referred to as BAE Systems in this notice) for the supply of SOCET GXP software licences in relation to the Imagery Intelligence (IMINT) Electronic Light Table (ELT) used by DITG to deliver Image Analyst training to students. The contract will be for the supply of SOCET GXP software application licenses to the value of £1.866M and the provision of license maintenance for two years up to the value of £0.383M. It is considered that this contract can be placed using the Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication of a Contract Notice pursuant to Article 28(1)(e) of Directive 2009/81/EC (Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the UK Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations (DSPCR) 2011) for technical reasons. This is because BAE Systems is the Design Authority for the SOCET GXP software application and owns the Intellectual Property Rights in the software application, SOCET GXP is the only software application which is fully compatible with the Imagery Intelligence (IMINT) Electronic Light Table (ELT) used by DITG to deliver Image Analyst training, the SOCET GXP software application is the only software application which meets all the necessary training requirements for Image Analyst students and BAE Systems is the only supplier of the SOCET GXP software licences.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
},
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Ryan.Harding104@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16489",
"name": "BAE Systems, Information and Electronic Systems Integration Incorporated",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"locality": "Farnborough",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BAE Systems, Information and Electronic Systems Integration Incorporated"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16490",
"name": "CLS",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CLS"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010891-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2249000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010891-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-05-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010891-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-05-17T22:55:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b1fc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010891-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16489",
"name": "BAE Systems, Information and Electronic Systems Integration Incorporated"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b1fc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "the supply of SOCET GXP software licences in relation to the Imagery Intelligence (IMINT) Electronic Light Table (ELT) used by DITG to deliver Image Analyst training to students",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electronic Light Table (ELT)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "the supply of SOCET GXP software licences in relation to the Imagery Intelligence (IMINT) Electronic Light Table (ELT) used by DITG to deliver Image Analyst training to students",
"classification": {
"id": "48218000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "License management software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The IntSys Delivery team, on behalf of the Defence Intelligence Training Group (DITG), both part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to place a contract with BAE Systems, Information and Electronic Systems Integration Incorporated (hereafter referred to as BAE Systems in this notice) for the supply of SOCET GXP software licences in relation to the Imagery Intelligence (IMINT) Electronic Light Table (ELT) used by DITG to deliver Image Analyst training to students. The contract will be for the supply of SOCET GXP software application licenses to the value of £1.866M and the provision of license maintenance for two years up to the value of £0.383M. It is considered that this contract can be placed using the Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication of a Contract Notice pursuant to Article 28(1)(e) of Directive 2009/81/EC (Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the UK Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations (DSPCR) 2011) for technical reasons. This is because BAE Systems is the Design Authority for the SOCET GXP software application and owns the Intellectual Property Rights in the software application, SOCET GXP is the only software application which is fully compatible with the Imagery Intelligence (IMINT) Electronic Light Table (ELT) used by DITG to deliver Image Analyst training, the SOCET GXP software application is the only software application which meets all the necessary training requirements for Image Analyst students and BAE Systems is the only supplier of the SOCET GXP software licences.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
},
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Ryan.Harding104@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16489",
"name": "BAE Systems, Information and Electronic Systems Integration Incorporated",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"locality": "Farnborough",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BAE Systems, Information and Electronic Systems Integration Incorporated"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16490",
"name": "CLS",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CLS"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010891-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2249000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010891-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-05-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}