Lot 1
No lot description published.
an Electronic Document Management (EDM) system to streamline and enhance its document handling capabilities. This Partnership is made up of two Trusts – Northern Lincolnshire and Goole (NLaG) and Hull University Teaching Hospitals (HUTH).
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Document management system, Records management | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Document management system (48311100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 4,800 | 1 median · 9.1 average (1,695 of 4,800 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,946 of 4,800 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 313 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2. The goal of this bidder briefing event is to provide suppliers with adequate information to understand whether you have the capability and capacity to fulfil the Trust’s requirements on time, on budget and using the commercial terms necessary to effectively manage a future EDM contract. During the session, we will outline the intended procurement approach and explain the evaluation process for the upcoming tender. | engagement | 13 Jun 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-054501 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030811-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 09 2025 08:52:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jun 2025 | planning | 030811-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030811-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-09T09:52:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054501",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHNT-9958-NGDZ",
"name": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054501",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Document management system"
},
{
"id": "79996100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Records management"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ELECTRONIC DOCUMENT MANAGEMENT",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "an Electronic Document Management (EDM) system to streamline and enhance its document handling capabilities. This Partnership is made up of two Trusts – Northern Lincolnshire and Goole (NLaG) and Hull University Teaching Hospitals (HUTH).",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHNT-9958-NGDZ",
"name": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU3 2JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hull Royal Infirmary, Anlaby Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hey.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHNT-9958-NGDZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "MARTIN BALL",
"email": "martinball@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "030811-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030811-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-09T09:52:44+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "1.2. The goal of this bidder briefing event is to provide suppliers with adequate information to understand whether you have the capability and capacity to fulfil the Trust’s requirements on time, on budget and using the commercial terms necessary to effectively manage a future EDM contract. During the session, we will outline the intended procurement approach and explain the evaluation process for the upcoming tender."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030811-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-09T09:52:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054501",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHNT-9958-NGDZ",
"name": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054501",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Document management system"
},
{
"id": "79996100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Records management"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ELECTRONIC DOCUMENT MANAGEMENT",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "an Electronic Document Management (EDM) system to streamline and enhance its document handling capabilities. This Partnership is made up of two Trusts – Northern Lincolnshire and Goole (NLaG) and Hull University Teaching Hospitals (HUTH).",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHNT-9958-NGDZ",
"name": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU3 2JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hull Royal Infirmary, Anlaby Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hey.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHNT-9958-NGDZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "MARTIN BALL",
"email": "martinball@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "030811-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030811-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-09T09:52:44+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "1.2. The goal of this bidder briefing event is to provide suppliers with adequate information to understand whether you have the capability and capacity to fulfil the Trust’s requirements on time, on budget and using the commercial terms necessary to effectively manage a future EDM contract. During the session, we will outline the intended procurement approach and explain the evaluation process for the upcoming tender."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}