← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Electronic communications, payments and kitchen management system

Buyer: Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerSefton Metropolitan Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Aug 2023

What is being bought

The Electronic Kitchen Management System is to primarily enhance the efficiency of the kitchen function at operational level. Schools may wish to buy in to additional specialist features of the system (registration, cash collection, meal selection, family forums etc).

Delivery location

UKD7

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The current paper-based system across the business does not create valuable or accurate management information, creates timing issues, and inconsistency when managing a multi-site business. Planning menus, developing recipes, and producing allergen information is timely and inefficient. The Electronic Kitchen Management System is to primarily enhance the efficiency of the kitchen function at operational level. Schools may wish to buy in to additional specialist features of the system (registration, cash collection, meal selection, family forums etc). The Electronic Kitchen Management System must therefore include additional specialist features designed for the school site. Additional information: Call off from the YPO Framework Ref 1002 Electronic Communications, Payments and Kitchen Management Systems

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Price — 40%
Quality — 40%
Social Vlaue — 10%
System Demo — 10%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD7321 median · 5.1 average (15 of 32 with a bid count)1.1 average (16 of 32 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

025109-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£228,070

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03f70d
Latest release ID025109-2023
Latest release timestampFri Aug 25 2023 12:04:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Aug 2023award, contract025109-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025109-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-25T13:04:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f70d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91246",
    "name": "Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:452896-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025109-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04513692",
          "name": "ParentPay Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN664129",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "3 years plus options to extend up to 24 months. Contract start date is the 01 September 2023."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The current paper-based system across the business does not create valuable or accurate management information, creates timing issues, and inconsistency when managing a multi-site business.\nPlanning menus, developing recipes, and producing allergen information is timely and inefficient.\nThe Electronic Kitchen Management System is to primarily enhance the efficiency of the kitchen function at operational level. Schools may wish to buy in to additional specialist features of the system (registration, cash collection, meal selection, family forums etc). The Electronic Kitchen Management System must therefore include additional specialist features designed for the school site. Additional information: Call off from the YPO Framework Ref 1002 Electronic Communications, Payments and Kitchen Management Systems",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Vlaue",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "System Demo",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Various locations within the borough of Sefton"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD7"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electronic communications, payments and kitchen management system",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Electronic Kitchen Management System is to primarily enhance the efficiency of the kitchen function at operational level. Schools may wish to buy in to additional specialist features of the system (registration, cash collection, meal selection, family forums etc).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91246",
      "name": "Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sefton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mark.woodward@sefton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04513692",
      "name": "ParentPay Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "England",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04513692",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ParentPay Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19895",
      "name": "High court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025109-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 228070,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025109-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Aug 2023 · 025109-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025109-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-25T13:04:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f70d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91246",
    "name": "Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:452896-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025109-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04513692",
          "name": "ParentPay Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN664129",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "3 years plus options to extend up to 24 months. Contract start date is the 01 September 2023."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The current paper-based system across the business does not create valuable or accurate management information, creates timing issues, and inconsistency when managing a multi-site business.\nPlanning menus, developing recipes, and producing allergen information is timely and inefficient.\nThe Electronic Kitchen Management System is to primarily enhance the efficiency of the kitchen function at operational level. Schools may wish to buy in to additional specialist features of the system (registration, cash collection, meal selection, family forums etc). The Electronic Kitchen Management System must therefore include additional specialist features designed for the school site. Additional information: Call off from the YPO Framework Ref 1002 Electronic Communications, Payments and Kitchen Management Systems",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Vlaue",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "System Demo",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Various locations within the borough of Sefton"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD7"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electronic communications, payments and kitchen management system",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Electronic Kitchen Management System is to primarily enhance the efficiency of the kitchen function at operational level. Schools may wish to buy in to additional specialist features of the system (registration, cash collection, meal selection, family forums etc).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91246",
      "name": "Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sefton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mark.woodward@sefton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04513692",
      "name": "ParentPay Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "England",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04513692",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ParentPay Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19895",
      "name": "High court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025109-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 228070,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025109-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}