Lot 1
Provider Selection Regime Process C for the provision of Electromyography and Nerve Conduction Studies for the period of 12 months at an annual estimated value of £150,000
Award criteria
price
Provision of Electromyography and Nerve Conduction Studies
UKD71
Provider Selection Regime Process C for the provision of Electromyography and Nerve Conduction Studies for the period of 12 months at an annual estimated value of £150,000
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Nephrology or nervous system specialist services (85121220); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 10,814 | 1 median · 39.6 average (4,466 of 10,814 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,121 of 10,814 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD71 | 41 | 1 median · 2.6 average (32 of 41 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (33 of 41 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059016 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052316-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 29 2025 09:37:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 052316-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052316-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-29T10:37:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059016",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-142252",
"name": "Wirral University Teaching Hospital NHS FT"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "052316-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125762",
"name": "MEDISERVICES HEALTHCARE LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059016",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provider Selection Regime Process C for the provision of Electromyography and Nerve Conduction Studies for the period of 12 months at an annual estimated value of £150,000",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD71"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electromyography and Nerve Conduction Studies",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Electromyography and Nerve Conduction Studies",
"classification": {
"id": "85121220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Nephrology or nervous system specialist services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 10th September 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR'.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142252",
"name": "Wirral University Teaching Hospital NHS FT",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bebington",
"postalCode": "CH63 4JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clatterbridge Site"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wuth.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.wuth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Health"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wirral University Teaching Hospital NHS FT"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Janice Weedall",
"email": "janice.weedall@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125762",
"name": "MEDISERVICES HEALTHCARE LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"locality": "Redditch",
"postalCode": "B98 7HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Greenlands Business Centre Studley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mediservices.healthcare",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09151817",
"legalName": "MEDISERVICES HEALTHCARE LTD"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "052316-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "052316-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by [Add date]. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR<br/>The award decision makers were the divisional director/manager and did not declare any conflicts of interest<br/>Consideration was given to the current provider's performance and it was identified that the current provider is delivering an acceptable service, the key criteria was evaluated the following weighting<br/>Criterion\tWeighting<br/>Quality and innovation\t40%<br/>Value \t20%<br/>Integration, Collaboration and service sustainability\t10%<br/>Improving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice\t20%<br/>Social Value\t10%<br/>To allow award against process C PSR the department and Procurement is satisfied that the considerable change threshold in which PSR Process C can be used has not been met. The new contract is identical in nature and the change in value between the existing and proposed new contract does not equal or exceed 25% of the lifetime value of the existing contract.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052316-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-29T10:37:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059016",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-142252",
"name": "Wirral University Teaching Hospital NHS FT"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "052316-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125762",
"name": "MEDISERVICES HEALTHCARE LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059016",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provider Selection Regime Process C for the provision of Electromyography and Nerve Conduction Studies for the period of 12 months at an annual estimated value of £150,000",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD71"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electromyography and Nerve Conduction Studies",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Electromyography and Nerve Conduction Studies",
"classification": {
"id": "85121220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Nephrology or nervous system specialist services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 10th September 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR'.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142252",
"name": "Wirral University Teaching Hospital NHS FT",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bebington",
"postalCode": "CH63 4JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clatterbridge Site"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wuth.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.wuth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Health"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wirral University Teaching Hospital NHS FT"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Janice Weedall",
"email": "janice.weedall@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125762",
"name": "MEDISERVICES HEALTHCARE LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"locality": "Redditch",
"postalCode": "B98 7HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Greenlands Business Centre Studley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mediservices.healthcare",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09151817",
"legalName": "MEDISERVICES HEALTHCARE LTD"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "052316-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "052316-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by [Add date]. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR<br/>The award decision makers were the divisional director/manager and did not declare any conflicts of interest<br/>Consideration was given to the current provider's performance and it was identified that the current provider is delivering an acceptable service, the key criteria was evaluated the following weighting<br/>Criterion\tWeighting<br/>Quality and innovation\t40%<br/>Value \t20%<br/>Integration, Collaboration and service sustainability\t10%<br/>Improving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice\t20%<br/>Social Value\t10%<br/>To allow award against process C PSR the department and Procurement is satisfied that the considerable change threshold in which PSR Process C can be used has not been met. The new contract is identical in nature and the change in value between the existing and proposed new contract does not equal or exceed 25% of the lifetime value of the existing contract.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}