← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Electrocoagulation-PIN

Buyer: United Utilities Water Limited →

BuyerUnited Utilities Water Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Mar 2021

What is being bought

Rising volatility in the prices and availability of chemicals for water and wastewater treatment and a drive to more chemical free treatment to deliver our sustainability goals has provided a need to look for alternatives to chemical dosing. With this in mind we are exploring electrocoagulation technology. There are 2 focus areas that are we looking for further potential of electrocoagulation. The purpose of this PIN is to understand the capability of the market with respect to achieving these drivers using electrocoagulation technology. 1. As part of our potable Water treatment 2. As part of our Wastewater phosphorus removal. We are looking for suppliers who can offer electrocoagulation technology in at least one of these areas. As this PIN is a proof of concept, we cannot confirm the estimated date of publication of contract notice at this stage.

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Sewage work 45232420Water-treatment work 45232430Water-treatment plant construction work 45252120Drinking-water treatment plant construction work 45252126Wastewater treatment plant construction work 45252127Sewage plant equipment 45252130Wastewater-plant repair and maintenance work 45259100Sewage treatment works 45232421

Lot details

Lot 1

This PIN is specifically focused on electrocoagulation technology. United Utilities Water Limited is interested in those companies that have significant, successful experience in electrocoagulation technology. We are looking for suppliers who can offer electrocoagulation technology in at least one of 2 key focus areas: As part of our potable Water treatment, a significant quantity of chemicals are dosed as part of the coagulation process. (Note regulation 31 compliance is essential) As part of the wastewater permitting (UWWTD, WRA), there are a significant number of Phosphorus and Low phosphorus drivers. These drivers are currently met, mostly by dosing chemical coagulants. Please note this is not a call for competition this is merely pre-market engagement whereby United Utilities wishes to understand what is potentially on offer before commitment is made to any formal procurement process. Interested parties are requested to provide information on how your Company could provide this requirement, identifying which specific area(s) you have capability. This information is to help determine United Utilities overall approach and any future strategy. Following the response to this PIN, United Utilities will look to engage with potential suppliers in order to gather further information including case studies, costs, the technical details of the technology, maintenance requirements etc. We would ask that proposals are kept as clear and concise as possible. Additional information: If you have experience in this area please could you provide at a minimum the following information and submit to the United Utilities Regulatory Procurement Team mailbox: RegulatoryProcurementTeam@uuplc.co.uk • Company Name • Contact details, including location telephone and e-mail address, main point of contact and position in Company

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Sewage work, Water-treatment work, Water-treatment plant construction work, Drinking-water treatment plant construction work, Wastewater treatment plant construction work, Sewage plant equipment, Wastewater-plant repair and maintenance workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Sewage work (45232420); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer29Not published8.4 average (9 of 29 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD1,0176 median · 89.1 average (251 of 1,017 with a bid count)7.4 average (287 of 1,017 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029e4e
Latest release ID005853-2021
Latest release timestampTue Mar 23 2021 12:06:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Mar 2021planning005853-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005853-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-23T12:06:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029e4e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4736",
    "name": "United Utilities Water Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029e4e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This PIN is specifically focused on electrocoagulation technology.\nUnited Utilities Water Limited is interested in those companies that have significant, successful experience in electrocoagulation technology. We are looking for suppliers who can offer electrocoagulation technology in at least one of 2 key focus areas:\nAs part of our potable Water treatment, a significant quantity of chemicals are dosed as part of the coagulation process. (Note regulation 31 compliance is essential)\nAs part of the wastewater permitting (UWWTD, WRA), there are a significant number of Phosphorus and Low phosphorus drivers. These drivers are currently met, mostly by dosing chemical coagulants.\nPlease note this is not a call for competition this is merely pre-market engagement whereby United Utilities wishes to understand what is potentially on offer before commitment is made to any formal procurement process.\nInterested parties are requested to provide information on how your Company could provide this requirement, identifying which specific area(s) you have capability. This information is to help determine United Utilities overall approach and any future strategy.\nFollowing the response to this PIN, United Utilities will look to engage with potential suppliers in order to gather further information including case studies, costs, the technical details of the technology, maintenance requirements etc.\nWe would ask that proposals are kept as clear and concise as possible. Additional information: If you have experience in this area please could you provide at a minimum the following information and submit to the United Utilities Regulatory Procurement Team mailbox:\nRegulatoryProcurementTeam@uuplc.co.uk\n•\tCompany Name\n•\tContact details, including location telephone and e-mail address, main point of contact and position in Company"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45232420",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sewage work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45232430",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Water-treatment work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45252120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Water-treatment plant construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45252126",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Drinking-water treatment plant construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45252127",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wastewater treatment plant construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45252130",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sewage plant equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45259100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wastewater-plant repair and maintenance work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrocoagulation-PIN",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Rising volatility in the prices and availability of chemicals for water and wastewater treatment and a drive to more chemical free treatment to deliver our sustainability goals has provided a need to look for alternatives to chemical dosing. With this in mind we are exploring electrocoagulation technology.\nThere are 2 focus areas that are we looking for further potential of electrocoagulation. The purpose of this PIN is to understand the capability of the market with respect to achieving these drivers using electrocoagulation technology.\n1. As part of our potable Water treatment\n2. As part of our Wastewater phosphorus removal.\nWe are looking for suppliers who can offer electrocoagulation technology in at least one of these areas.\nAs this PIN is a proof of concept, we cannot confirm the estimated date of publication of contract notice at this stage.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-03-22T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45232421",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sewage treatment works"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4736",
      "name": "United Utilities Water Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lingley Mere Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.unitedutilities.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/43984",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366678",
        "legalName": "United Utilities Water Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "RegulatoryProcurementTeam@uuplc.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01925678021"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The PIN closing date is 09/04/2021 15:00",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Mar 2021 · 005853-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "005853-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-23T12:06:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029e4e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4736",
    "name": "United Utilities Water Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029e4e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This PIN is specifically focused on electrocoagulation technology.\nUnited Utilities Water Limited is interested in those companies that have significant, successful experience in electrocoagulation technology. We are looking for suppliers who can offer electrocoagulation technology in at least one of 2 key focus areas:\nAs part of our potable Water treatment, a significant quantity of chemicals are dosed as part of the coagulation process. (Note regulation 31 compliance is essential)\nAs part of the wastewater permitting (UWWTD, WRA), there are a significant number of Phosphorus and Low phosphorus drivers. These drivers are currently met, mostly by dosing chemical coagulants.\nPlease note this is not a call for competition this is merely pre-market engagement whereby United Utilities wishes to understand what is potentially on offer before commitment is made to any formal procurement process.\nInterested parties are requested to provide information on how your Company could provide this requirement, identifying which specific area(s) you have capability. This information is to help determine United Utilities overall approach and any future strategy.\nFollowing the response to this PIN, United Utilities will look to engage with potential suppliers in order to gather further information including case studies, costs, the technical details of the technology, maintenance requirements etc.\nWe would ask that proposals are kept as clear and concise as possible. Additional information: If you have experience in this area please could you provide at a minimum the following information and submit to the United Utilities Regulatory Procurement Team mailbox:\nRegulatoryProcurementTeam@uuplc.co.uk\n•\tCompany Name\n•\tContact details, including location telephone and e-mail address, main point of contact and position in Company"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45232420",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sewage work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45232430",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Water-treatment work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45252120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Water-treatment plant construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45252126",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Drinking-water treatment plant construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45252127",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wastewater treatment plant construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45252130",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sewage plant equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45259100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wastewater-plant repair and maintenance work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrocoagulation-PIN",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Rising volatility in the prices and availability of chemicals for water and wastewater treatment and a drive to more chemical free treatment to deliver our sustainability goals has provided a need to look for alternatives to chemical dosing. With this in mind we are exploring electrocoagulation technology.\nThere are 2 focus areas that are we looking for further potential of electrocoagulation. The purpose of this PIN is to understand the capability of the market with respect to achieving these drivers using electrocoagulation technology.\n1. As part of our potable Water treatment\n2. As part of our Wastewater phosphorus removal.\nWe are looking for suppliers who can offer electrocoagulation technology in at least one of these areas.\nAs this PIN is a proof of concept, we cannot confirm the estimated date of publication of contract notice at this stage.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-03-22T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45232421",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sewage treatment works"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4736",
      "name": "United Utilities Water Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lingley Mere Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.unitedutilities.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/43984",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366678",
        "legalName": "United Utilities Water Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "RegulatoryProcurementTeam@uuplc.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01925678021"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The PIN closing date is 09/04/2021 15:00",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}