← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · planning

Electrochemical Technology Framework

Buyer: National Nuclear Laboratory →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerNational Nuclear Laboratory
StatusClosed
Deadline16 Jun 2023
ValueValue not published
Published15 May 2023

What is being bought

NNL are looking to implement a electrochemical technology framework.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products 33000000Laboratory services 71900000Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000

Lot details

Electrochemical Technology Framework

NNL will be seeking consultancy based support for the development of electrochemical technology for a range of programmes including fuel processing, reactor technology and waste management. This will include but will not be limited to: electrochemical engineering design services; building of electrochemical rigs and consultancy on electrochemistry

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products, Laboratory services, Research and development services and related consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products (33000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,4337 median · 323.1 average (652 of 1,433 with a bid count)10 average (788 of 1,433 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c8af
Latest release ID013736-2023
Latest release timestampMon May 15 2023 10:39:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-06-16T00:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=68340&B=NNL
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 May 2023planning, tender013736-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013736-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-15T11:39:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c8af",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-62774",
    "name": "National Nuclear Laboratory"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c8af",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Electrochemical Technology Framework",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "NNL will be seeking consultancy based support for the development of electrochemical technology for a range of programmes including fuel processing, reactor technology and waste management. This will include but will not be limited to: electrochemical engineering design services; building of electrochemical rigs and consultancy on electrochemistry"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
          },
          {
            "id": "71900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrochemical Technology Framework",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "NNL are looking to implement a electrochemical technology framework.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-06-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=68340&B=NNL",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62774",
      "name": "National Nuclear Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Warrington ",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chadwick House, Birchwood Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nnl.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/124934",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB927282900",
        "legalName": "National Nuclear Laboratory"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=68340&B=NNL",
        "name": "Gemma Slocombe",
        "email": "Gemma.slocombe@uknnl.com",
        "telephone": "+44 01925933825"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62890",
      "name": "National Nuclear Laboratory Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Warrington ",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chadwick House, Birchwood Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nnl.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Nuclear Laboratory Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nnl.procurement@uknnl.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4330",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55788",
      "name": "National Nuclear Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chadwick House, Birchwood Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nnl.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Nuclear Laboratory"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nnl.procurement@uknnl.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 May 2023 · 013736-2023 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "013736-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-15T11:39:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c8af",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-62774",
    "name": "National Nuclear Laboratory"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c8af",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Electrochemical Technology Framework",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "NNL will be seeking consultancy based support for the development of electrochemical technology for a range of programmes including fuel processing, reactor technology and waste management. This will include but will not be limited to: electrochemical engineering design services; building of electrochemical rigs and consultancy on electrochemistry"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
          },
          {
            "id": "71900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrochemical Technology Framework",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "NNL are looking to implement a electrochemical technology framework.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-06-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=68340&B=NNL",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62774",
      "name": "National Nuclear Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Warrington ",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chadwick House, Birchwood Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nnl.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/124934",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB927282900",
        "legalName": "National Nuclear Laboratory"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=68340&B=NNL",
        "name": "Gemma Slocombe",
        "email": "Gemma.slocombe@uknnl.com",
        "telephone": "+44 01925933825"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62890",
      "name": "National Nuclear Laboratory Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Warrington ",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chadwick House, Birchwood Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nnl.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Nuclear Laboratory Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nnl.procurement@uknnl.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4330",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55788",
      "name": "National Nuclear Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chadwick House, Birchwood Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nnl.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Nuclear Laboratory"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nnl.procurement@uknnl.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}