Lot 1
No lot description published.
The reimbursement is necessary to settle costs incurred by Prime PLC on behalf of GWH NHS Foundation Trust for securing an allocation of electrical capacity from Southern Electric Power Distribution (SEPD) PLC for the Expansion Land site. SEPD, operating under SSE, is the sole provider of electrical capacity in Swindon, and these works can only be undertaken by formally appointed utility providers. At the time the capacity offer was made, GWH did not have access to the required funds, and Prime PLC, as the appointed Developer Partner, agreed to pay the invoices to avoid losing the allocation. This reimbursement ensures the Trust meets its financial obligations, removes outstanding debt from the development partnership, and maintains progress on the expansion programme.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0600cf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000996-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 07 2026 11:42:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 000996-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000996-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-07T11:42:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0600cf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRZJ-5573-LWLP",
"name": "Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45317300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work of electrical distribution apparatus"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170708",
"name": "Prime PLC UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C407040",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Electricity for Land Expansions (Estates and Facilities)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The reimbursement is necessary to settle costs incurred by Prime PLC on behalf of GWH NHS Foundation Trust for securing an\nallocation of electrical capacity from Southern Electric Power Distribution (SEPD) PLC for the Expansion Land site. SEPD, operating\nunder SSE, is the sole provider of electrical capacity in Swindon, and these works can only be undertaken by formally appointed utility\nproviders.\nAt the time the capacity offer was made, GWH did not have access to the required funds, and Prime PLC, as the appointed Developer\nPartner, agreed to pay the invoices to avoid losing the allocation. This reimbursement ensures the Trust meets its financial obligations,\nremoves outstanding debt from the development partnership, and maintains progress on the expansion programme.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRZJ-5573-LWLP",
"name": "Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN3 6BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Marlborough Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gwh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRZJ-5573-LWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Cyril Thomas",
"email": "cyril.thomas@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170708",
"name": "Prime PLC UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR5 2QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 The Triangle, Wildwood Drive, , Worcestershire,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jo.siddles@primeplc.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Allocation of Electrical Capacity to the GWH Expansion Land Site",
"value": {
"amount": 58753,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 70503
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "000996-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000996-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-07T11:42:18Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000996-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-07T11:42:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0600cf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRZJ-5573-LWLP",
"name": "Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45317300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work of electrical distribution apparatus"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170708",
"name": "Prime PLC UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C407040",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Electricity for Land Expansions (Estates and Facilities)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The reimbursement is necessary to settle costs incurred by Prime PLC on behalf of GWH NHS Foundation Trust for securing an\nallocation of electrical capacity from Southern Electric Power Distribution (SEPD) PLC for the Expansion Land site. SEPD, operating\nunder SSE, is the sole provider of electrical capacity in Swindon, and these works can only be undertaken by formally appointed utility\nproviders.\nAt the time the capacity offer was made, GWH did not have access to the required funds, and Prime PLC, as the appointed Developer\nPartner, agreed to pay the invoices to avoid losing the allocation. This reimbursement ensures the Trust meets its financial obligations,\nremoves outstanding debt from the development partnership, and maintains progress on the expansion programme.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRZJ-5573-LWLP",
"name": "Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN3 6BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Marlborough Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gwh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRZJ-5573-LWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Cyril Thomas",
"email": "cyril.thomas@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170708",
"name": "Prime PLC UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR5 2QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 The Triangle, Wildwood Drive, , Worcestershire,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jo.siddles@primeplc.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Allocation of Electrical Capacity to the GWH Expansion Land Site",
"value": {
"amount": 58753,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 70503
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "000996-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000996-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-07T11:42:18Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}