Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: FCDO Services →
Participate on platform ↗External submission platform
1.1 FCDO Services is seeking Contractors to carry out the full electrical rewire, full replacement of ventilation system and part replacement of the air conditioning systems in the British High Commission in Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea. Also included in this tender is the electrical rewire of the British High Commission Residence and works associated with the roof of each property.
PG, PG
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work, Other electrical installation work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,490 | 4 median · 25.1 average (1,762 of 8,490 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,942 of 8,490 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: PG | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 768 | 4 median · 6 average (6 of 768 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (6 of 768 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f874 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 084102-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 18 2025 08:40:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084102-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-02-13T10:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-02-06T10:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://www.fco.bravosolution.co.uk (http://www.fco.bravosolution.co.uk) |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £540,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Dec 2025 | tender | 084102-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "084102-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-18T08:40:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f874",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-4666-VHHJ",
"name": "FCDO Services"
},
"tender": {
"id": "XLY120PA/104/25TP",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 540000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 636000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Please see tender documentation"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "PG",
"country": "PG",
"countryName": "Papua New Guinea"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other electrical installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electrical Works – 23/24 Mechanical Works 25/26 Roof Works 25/26 Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea",
"value": {
"amount": 540000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 636000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "084102-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084102-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-18T08:40:39Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "1.1\tFCDO Services is seeking Contractors to carry out the full electrical rewire, full replacement of ventilation system and part replacement of the air conditioning systems in the British High Commission in Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea. Also included in this tender is the electrical rewire of the British High Commission Residence and works associated with the roof of each property.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-13T10:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-06T10:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.fco.bravosolution.co.uk (http://www.fco.bravosolution.co.uk)",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-4666-VHHJ",
"name": "FCDO Services",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK19 7BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hanslope Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fcdoservices.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-4666-VHHJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tracey Plant",
"email": "Tracey.Plant@fcdo.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 (0)1908 515789"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "084102-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-18T08:40:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f874",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-4666-VHHJ",
"name": "FCDO Services"
},
"tender": {
"id": "XLY120PA/104/25TP",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 540000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 636000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Please see tender documentation"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "PG",
"country": "PG",
"countryName": "Papua New Guinea"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other electrical installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electrical Works – 23/24 Mechanical Works 25/26 Roof Works 25/26 Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea",
"value": {
"amount": 540000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 636000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "084102-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084102-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-18T08:40:39Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "1.1\tFCDO Services is seeking Contractors to carry out the full electrical rewire, full replacement of ventilation system and part replacement of the air conditioning systems in the British High Commission in Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea. Also included in this tender is the electrical rewire of the British High Commission Residence and works associated with the roof of each property.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-13T10:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-06T10:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.fco.bravosolution.co.uk (http://www.fco.bravosolution.co.uk)",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-4666-VHHJ",
"name": "FCDO Services",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK19 7BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hanslope Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fcdoservices.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-4666-VHHJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tracey Plant",
"email": "Tracey.Plant@fcdo.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 (0)1908 515789"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}