Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cambridge City Council →
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
Cambridge City Council are requesting bidders to provide a quotation for a range of electrical testing and remedial works for properties that are operational, commercial or used in the public realm. This project has been identified by Cambridge City Council as a priority to obtain the condition of the electrical installations on a specific asset area to provide assurance and potential compatible with EV//PV upgrades in future projects. The properties that have been identified range from offices/, commercial units, community centres/, public toilets and car parks. Due to the variety of properties, the functions that they provide and the requirements to keep the operational activity un effected and functioning. The specific requirements regarding working times, access arrangement and the ability to de energise any specific circuits will vary. The contract is listed as a 2 year plus 1 year extension option, however the ability to mobilise and commit resource immediately is essential to the success of the project.
UKH12, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work, Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 12,905 | 4 median · 27.1 average (3,823 of 12,905 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (4,214 of 12,905 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 17 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH12 | 102 | 5 median · 72.5 average (22 of 102 with a bid count) | 10.2 average (22 of 102 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,044 | 7 median · 6.6 average (7 of 1,044 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (7 of 1,044 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065545 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013988-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 16 2026 16:09:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013988-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-03-06T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-03-02T17:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=f60b442b-4f0b-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Feb 2026 | tender | 013988-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013988-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-16T16:09:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065545",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN807153",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "continuation of services"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality - 60%\nPrice - 40%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-22T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-23T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-22T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electrical Testing Commercial Properties",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-12107",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12107",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "013988-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013988-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-16T16:09:14Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cambridge City Council are requesting bidders to provide a quotation for a range of electrical testing and remedial works for properties that are operational, commercial or used in the public realm.\nThis project has been identified by Cambridge City Council as a priority to obtain the condition of the electrical installations on a specific asset area to provide assurance and potential compatible with EV//PV upgrades in future projects.\nThe properties that have been identified range from offices/, commercial units, community centres/, public toilets and car parks.\nDue to the variety of properties, the functions that they provide and the requirements to keep the operational activity un effected and functioning. The specific requirements regarding working times, access arrangement and the ability to de energise any specific circuits will vary.\nThe contract is listed as a 2 year plus 1 year extension option, however the ability to mobilise and commit resource immediately is essential to the success of the project.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-06T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-02T17:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=f60b442b-4f0b-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 1BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cambridge.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013988-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-16T16:09:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065545",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN807153",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "continuation of services"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality - 60%\nPrice - 40%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-22T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-23T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-22T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electrical Testing Commercial Properties",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-12107",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12107",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "013988-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013988-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-16T16:09:14Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cambridge City Council are requesting bidders to provide a quotation for a range of electrical testing and remedial works for properties that are operational, commercial or used in the public realm.\nThis project has been identified by Cambridge City Council as a priority to obtain the condition of the electrical installations on a specific asset area to provide assurance and potential compatible with EV//PV upgrades in future projects.\nThe properties that have been identified range from offices/, commercial units, community centres/, public toilets and car parks.\nDue to the variety of properties, the functions that they provide and the requirements to keep the operational activity un effected and functioning. The specific requirements regarding working times, access arrangement and the ability to de energise any specific circuits will vary.\nThe contract is listed as a 2 year plus 1 year extension option, however the ability to mobilise and commit resource immediately is essential to the success of the project.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-06T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-02T17:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=f60b442b-4f0b-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 1BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cambridge.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}