← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Electrical Testing and Associated Works

Buyer: FORHOUSING LIMITED →

BuyerFORHOUSING LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Electrical testing in residential properties

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Electrical services 71314100

Lot details

Lot 1

Direct award against a Framework agreement

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality Questions — 60%
price — 40%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Electrical services (71314100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD51110 median · 113.6 average (165 of 511 with a bid count)9.2 average (197 of 511 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract was a direct award against a framework, the framework provider is Inprova Limited (PfH)
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

055319-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05976b
Latest release ID055319-2025
Latest release timestampWed Sep 10 2025 10:53:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Sept 2025award, contract055319-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "055319-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-10T11:53:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05976b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-MPR-IP030483",
    "name": "FORHOUSING LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "055319-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07335003",
          "name": "BES Group Electrical Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05976b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Direct award against a Framework agreement",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality Questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrical Testing and Associated Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Electrical testing in residential properties",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was a direct award against a framework, the framework provider is Inprova Limited (PfH)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-IP030483",
      "name": "FORHOUSING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "locality": "Eccles",
        "postalCode": "M300BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "52 Regent St,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.forhousing.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP030483",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR",
        "legalName": "FORHOUSING LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mike Hennifer",
        "email": "mike.hennifer@forhousing.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07335003",
      "name": "BES Group Electrical Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07335003",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "BES Group Electrical Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160361",
      "name": "ForHousing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Eccles, Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M30 0RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "52, Regent Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ForHousing Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mike.hennifer@forhousing.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7464906088"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "055319-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "055319-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Sept 2025 · 055319-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "055319-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-10T11:53:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05976b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-MPR-IP030483",
    "name": "FORHOUSING LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "055319-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07335003",
          "name": "BES Group Electrical Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05976b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Direct award against a Framework agreement",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality Questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrical Testing and Associated Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Electrical testing in residential properties",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was a direct award against a framework, the framework provider is Inprova Limited (PfH)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-IP030483",
      "name": "FORHOUSING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "locality": "Eccles",
        "postalCode": "M300BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "52 Regent St,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.forhousing.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP030483",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR",
        "legalName": "FORHOUSING LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mike Hennifer",
        "email": "mike.hennifer@forhousing.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07335003",
      "name": "BES Group Electrical Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07335003",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "BES Group Electrical Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160361",
      "name": "ForHousing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Eccles, Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M30 0RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "52, Regent Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ForHousing Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mike.hennifer@forhousing.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7464906088"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "055319-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "055319-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}