← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Electrical System Service and Repairs

Buyer: Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerOldham Metropolitan Borough Council
Statusplanned
Deadline14 Nov 2025
Value£5,000,000
Published24 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Contract for the care of electrical systems, including emergency lighting, portable appliance testing (PAT), periodic fixed wire testing, switchgear maintenance, vehicle charging, maintenance of existing photo photovoltaic panels and other associated services as required. Contract includes for both planned maintenance and responsive repairs. Contract requires 24/7/365 cover with emergency responses to be on site within 1 hour. Suppliers must be able to manage multiple, simultaneous call outs daily at various sites and within timescales given in the specification (as little as 1 hour). The Council is looking to enter into a contract for up to 7 years (4+3) with a suitable Supplier. Suppliers must be fully qualified and be able to evidence good H&S policies and procedures. Supplier's staff attending certain sites must DBS certified. Historical spend for this category is circa £500,000 per annum, though this amount is not guaranteed and may decrease or increase over the Contract term.

Delivery location

UKD3, GB

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of building installations 50700000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Value£5,000,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality, — Experience of working in similar environment, ability to manage multiple call outs simultaneously and within required timescales, H&S procedures & policies, management and complaint escalation and social values. (50%)
Pirce — Based on hourly rates, including call outs. Overhead & Profit - Which is to be fixed for the Contract term. (50%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance services of building installationsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of building installations (50700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2254 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,225 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,300 of 9,225 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD31074 median · 8.2 average (40 of 107 with a bid count)2.6 average (40 of 107 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)57912 median · 22.5 average (6 of 579 with a bid count)6.3 average (6 of 579 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsThe Council will dispose of and gain sites throughout the Contract term.

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051dfa
Latest release ID042581-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jul 24 2025 08:26:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-11-14T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-01-15T23:59:59Z
Submission method detailsIf this is something you would like to tender for, please register on our e-procurement portal, The Chest: North West Procurement Portal - https://www.the-chest.org.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£5,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jul 2025planning042581-2025
22 May 2025planning024914-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042581-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-24T09:26:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051dfa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
    "name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN774101",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 5000000
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "A 3 year extension may be offered, at the sole discretion of the Council and will be subject to the Council obtaining a satisfactory service, undertaken safely whilst offering value for money."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality,",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Experience of working in similar environment, ability to manage multiple call outs simultaneously and within required timescales, H&S procedures & policies, management and complaint escalation and social values."
            },
            {
              "name": "Pirce",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Based on hourly rates, including call outs.\nOverhead & Profit - Which is to be fixed for the Contract term."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Suppliers must have a minimum annual turnover of no less than £700,000."
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Suppliers must have appropriate accreditations for working on electrical systems and with gas systems."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrical System Service and Repairs",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 5000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-15T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "Contract for the care of electrical systems, including emergency lighting, portable appliance testing (PAT), periodic fixed wire testing, switchgear maintenance, vehicle charging, maintenance of existing photo photovoltaic panels and other associated services as required. \nContract includes for both planned maintenance and responsive repairs.\nContract requires 24/7/365 cover with emergency responses to be on site within 1 hour.\nSuppliers must be able to manage multiple, simultaneous call outs daily at various sites and within timescales given in the specification (as little as 1 hour).\nThe Council is looking to enter into a contract for up to 7 years (4+3) with a suitable Supplier.\nSuppliers must be fully qualified and be able to evidence good H&S policies and procedures.\nSupplier's staff attending certain sites must DBS certified.\nHistorical spend for this category is circa £500,000 per annum, though this amount is not guaranteed and may decrease or increase over the Contract term.",
    "riskDetails": "The Council will dispose of and gain sites throughout the Contract term.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "Standard payment terms are 30 days from receipt of a valid invoice.\nThe Council offers an Early Payment Scheme (\"the Scheme\"), which enables Suppliers to be paid ahead of standard 30-day payment terms in exchange for a small rebate, which is typically lower than other financing options available. Full details will be provided at time of tender."
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "If this is something you would like to tender for, please register on our e-procurement portal, The Chest: North West Procurement Portal - https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
      "name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oldham",
        "postalCode": "OL1 1HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Spindles Shopping Centre, West Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.oldham.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rod Walters",
        "email": "commercial.procurementunit@oldham.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "042581-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042581-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-24T09:26:21+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Jul 2025 · 042581-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "042581-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-24T09:26:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051dfa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
    "name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN774101",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 5000000
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "A 3 year extension may be offered, at the sole discretion of the Council and will be subject to the Council obtaining a satisfactory service, undertaken safely whilst offering value for money."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality,",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Experience of working in similar environment, ability to manage multiple call outs simultaneously and within required timescales, H&S procedures & policies, management and complaint escalation and social values."
            },
            {
              "name": "Pirce",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Based on hourly rates, including call outs.\nOverhead & Profit - Which is to be fixed for the Contract term."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Suppliers must have a minimum annual turnover of no less than £700,000."
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Suppliers must have appropriate accreditations for working on electrical systems and with gas systems."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrical System Service and Repairs",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 5000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-15T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "Contract for the care of electrical systems, including emergency lighting, portable appliance testing (PAT), periodic fixed wire testing, switchgear maintenance, vehicle charging, maintenance of existing photo photovoltaic panels and other associated services as required. \nContract includes for both planned maintenance and responsive repairs.\nContract requires 24/7/365 cover with emergency responses to be on site within 1 hour.\nSuppliers must be able to manage multiple, simultaneous call outs daily at various sites and within timescales given in the specification (as little as 1 hour).\nThe Council is looking to enter into a contract for up to 7 years (4+3) with a suitable Supplier.\nSuppliers must be fully qualified and be able to evidence good H&S policies and procedures.\nSupplier's staff attending certain sites must DBS certified.\nHistorical spend for this category is circa £500,000 per annum, though this amount is not guaranteed and may decrease or increase over the Contract term.",
    "riskDetails": "The Council will dispose of and gain sites throughout the Contract term.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "Standard payment terms are 30 days from receipt of a valid invoice.\nThe Council offers an Early Payment Scheme (\"the Scheme\"), which enables Suppliers to be paid ahead of standard 30-day payment terms in exchange for a small rebate, which is typically lower than other financing options available. Full details will be provided at time of tender."
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "If this is something you would like to tender for, please register on our e-procurement portal, The Chest: North West Procurement Portal - https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
      "name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oldham",
        "postalCode": "OL1 1HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Spindles Shopping Centre, West Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.oldham.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rod Walters",
        "email": "commercial.procurementunit@oldham.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "042581-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042581-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-24T09:26:21+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 May 2025 · 024914-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "024914-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-22T14:05:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051dfa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
    "name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN774101",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-01-04T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-01-04T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrical Testing, Servicing and Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a Pipeline Notice only and does not require responding to. This notice is to inform potential bidders that at some time during the next 18 months we may be advertising this opportunity. Please do not respond at this time.\nOldham Metropolitan Borough Council will be tendering for the services of a suitably electrical contractor with fully qualified electricians to undertake Portable Appliance Testing, Fixed Wire Testing, general electrical maintenance and repairs and other associated electrical services throughout the Council's assets.\nIt is intended to put in place a contract for up to 7 years.\nThe estimated contract value over the 7 year term is £2,000,000 - £3,000,000\nThe procurement route to market may change as procurement plans become clear in future therefore, we reserve the right to amend the proposed procurement route at any point up until the actual tender notice is issued. As such it may be determined that the procurement included in this pipeline may fall under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, Procurement Act 23, Provider Selection Regime or the opportunity may be withdrawn altogether. Any amendments to the proposed procurement route will be updated within this notice once determined.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
      "name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oldham",
        "postalCode": "OL1 1HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Spindles Shopping Centre, West Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.procurementunit@oldham.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "024914-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024914-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-22T14:05:21+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}