← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Electrical Services Framework

Buyer: European Marine Energy Centre (EMEC) Ltd →

Participate on publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerEuropean Marine Energy Centre (EMEC) Ltd
StatusClosed
Deadline21 Aug 2023
Value£500,000
Published13 Jul 2023

What is being bought

We wish to appoint a contractor for the supply of qualified Electrical Authorised Persons and others to carry out the following services: a) Routine site works, b) Non-routine works including offshore electrical connection works, c) Projects including procurement of specialist electrical asset items, d) Administration

Delivery location

UKM65

Categories

Electrical services 71314100

Lot details

Lot 1

We wish to appoint a contractor “supplier” to work in partnership providing a single-supplier framework agreement for the supply of qualified Electrical Authorised Persons and others to carry out the following services: a) Routine site works (fixed annual fee), b) Non-routine works including offshore electrical connection works (chargeable fixed rate), c) Projects including procurement of specialist electrical asset items (bespoke fixed price or at chargeable fixed rate with agreed mark up on procurement costs), d) Administration (fixed annual fee).

Statusactive

Award criteria
Value for Money — 20
Experience of Contractor — 20
Response times — 15
Suitability of the proposed methodologies — 20
Health & Safety — 5
Environmental Impact — 5
price — 15

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Electrical services (71314100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 718,5564 median · 29.5 average (3,310 of 8,556 with a bid count)4 average (3,638 of 8,556 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM65304.5 median · 16.4 average (14 of 30 with a bid count)2.6 average (15 of 30 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6985 median · 6.2 average (12 of 698 with a bid count)1.3 average (12 of 698 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e1ad
Latest release ID020169-2023
Latest release timestampThu Jul 13 2023 15:46:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-08-21T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-08-21T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Jul 2023tender020169-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020169-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-13T16:46:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e1ad",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-87325",
    "name": "European Marine Energy Centre (EMEC) Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000738046"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e1ad",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Two one-year renewals, subject to review, up to a total contract duration of 5 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "We wish to appoint a contractor “supplier” to work in partnership providing a single-supplier framework agreement for the supply of qualified Electrical Authorised Persons and others to carry out the following services:\na)\tRoutine site works (fixed annual fee),\nb)\tNon-routine works including offshore electrical connection works (chargeable fixed rate),\nc)\tProjects including procurement of specialist electrical asset items (bespoke fixed price or at chargeable fixed rate with agreed mark up on procurement costs),\nd)\tAdministration (fixed annual fee).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Value for Money",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Experience of Contractor",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Response times",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Suitability of the proposed methodologies",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Health & Safety",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Environmental Impact",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "15"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Billa Croo and Caldale (Eday) test sites and other locations in Orkney."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM65"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrical Services Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-08-21T17:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Stromness, Orkney"
      },
      "description": "Mike Partridge, Projects Controller\nBids checked and distributed to assessment panel"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-08-21T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "We wish to appoint a contractor for the supply of qualified Electrical Authorised Persons and others to carry out the following services:\na) Routine site works,\nb) Non-routine works including offshore electrical connection works,\nc) Projects including procurement of specialist electrical asset items,\nd) Administration",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-08-21T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 1080
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The supplier shall have and maintain National Electricity Registration Scheme (NERS) accreditation (or equivalent) for the duration of the contract period. Registration should include but not be limited to:\n2.3.1\tConstruction Scope\n-\tExcavation and Backfilling up to tile tape level (Civil Works)\n-\tCable Laying: up to and including 11 kV LV\n-\tJointing: up to and including 11 kV LV\n-\tSubstation Installation: up to and including 11 kV\n-\tControl engineering and SCADA interfaces with existing infrastructure and future developments.\n2.3.2\tDesign Scope\n-\tElectrical Design of Distribution Networks Covering:\n-\tELV Cable Networks to required standard\n-\tLV Cable Networks to Industrial/Commercial Properties\n-\tHV Cable Networks 33 kV\n-\tSubstation Layouts to 33 kV\n-\tControl and SCADA interfaces\n2.3.3\tATEX Personnel\nThe “supplier” shall have and maintain CompEx qualifications for the duration of the contract period. Registration should include but not be limited to:\n-\tQualification to EX01, EX02, EX03 & EX04 for installation, maintenance and inspection in hazardous areas which contain gas & vapours.\n-\tQualification to ExF+ for working on any site which contains hazardous areas.\n-\tQualification to Ex11 for any mechanical operatives in hazardous areas.\n-\tQualification to Ex12 for any design engineers who specify electrical equipment in hazardous areas.\n-\tIEC or equivalent certification for electrical work within hydrogen systems."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87325",
      "name": "European Marine Energy Centre (EMEC) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM65",
        "locality": "ORKNEY",
        "postalCode": "KW16 3AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Charles Clouston Building, ORIC, Back Road, Stromness"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.emec.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA23883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private company"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Renewable Energy"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC249331",
        "legalName": "European Marine Energy Centre (EMEC) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Mike Partridge",
        "email": "itt@emec.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1856852060"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-610",
      "name": "Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kirkwall",
        "postalCode": "KW15 1PD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, Watergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/kirkwall-sheriff-court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kirkwall@scotcourt.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1856852110"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=738046.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:738046)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=738046",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Jul 2023 · 020169-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "020169-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-13T16:46:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e1ad",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-87325",
    "name": "European Marine Energy Centre (EMEC) Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000738046"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e1ad",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Two one-year renewals, subject to review, up to a total contract duration of 5 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "We wish to appoint a contractor “supplier” to work in partnership providing a single-supplier framework agreement for the supply of qualified Electrical Authorised Persons and others to carry out the following services:\na)\tRoutine site works (fixed annual fee),\nb)\tNon-routine works including offshore electrical connection works (chargeable fixed rate),\nc)\tProjects including procurement of specialist electrical asset items (bespoke fixed price or at chargeable fixed rate with agreed mark up on procurement costs),\nd)\tAdministration (fixed annual fee).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Value for Money",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Experience of Contractor",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Response times",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Suitability of the proposed methodologies",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Health & Safety",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Environmental Impact",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "15"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Billa Croo and Caldale (Eday) test sites and other locations in Orkney."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM65"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrical Services Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-08-21T17:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Stromness, Orkney"
      },
      "description": "Mike Partridge, Projects Controller\nBids checked and distributed to assessment panel"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-08-21T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "We wish to appoint a contractor for the supply of qualified Electrical Authorised Persons and others to carry out the following services:\na) Routine site works,\nb) Non-routine works including offshore electrical connection works,\nc) Projects including procurement of specialist electrical asset items,\nd) Administration",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-08-21T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 1080
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The supplier shall have and maintain National Electricity Registration Scheme (NERS) accreditation (or equivalent) for the duration of the contract period. Registration should include but not be limited to:\n2.3.1\tConstruction Scope\n-\tExcavation and Backfilling up to tile tape level (Civil Works)\n-\tCable Laying: up to and including 11 kV LV\n-\tJointing: up to and including 11 kV LV\n-\tSubstation Installation: up to and including 11 kV\n-\tControl engineering and SCADA interfaces with existing infrastructure and future developments.\n2.3.2\tDesign Scope\n-\tElectrical Design of Distribution Networks Covering:\n-\tELV Cable Networks to required standard\n-\tLV Cable Networks to Industrial/Commercial Properties\n-\tHV Cable Networks 33 kV\n-\tSubstation Layouts to 33 kV\n-\tControl and SCADA interfaces\n2.3.3\tATEX Personnel\nThe “supplier” shall have and maintain CompEx qualifications for the duration of the contract period. Registration should include but not be limited to:\n-\tQualification to EX01, EX02, EX03 & EX04 for installation, maintenance and inspection in hazardous areas which contain gas & vapours.\n-\tQualification to ExF+ for working on any site which contains hazardous areas.\n-\tQualification to Ex11 for any mechanical operatives in hazardous areas.\n-\tQualification to Ex12 for any design engineers who specify electrical equipment in hazardous areas.\n-\tIEC or equivalent certification for electrical work within hydrogen systems."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87325",
      "name": "European Marine Energy Centre (EMEC) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM65",
        "locality": "ORKNEY",
        "postalCode": "KW16 3AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Charles Clouston Building, ORIC, Back Road, Stromness"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.emec.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA23883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private company"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Renewable Energy"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC249331",
        "legalName": "European Marine Energy Centre (EMEC) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Mike Partridge",
        "email": "itt@emec.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1856852060"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-610",
      "name": "Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kirkwall",
        "postalCode": "KW15 1PD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, Watergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/kirkwall-sheriff-court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kirkwall@scotcourt.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1856852110"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=738046.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:738046)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=738046",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}