EICR & Remedial/Upgrade works
EICR & Remedial/Upgrade works
Buyer: Ipswich Borough Council →
Participate on suffolksourcing.uk ↗External submission platform
The supply/provision of EICRs, electrical rewires and/or remedial/upgrades to individual properties. Installation & repair of streetlighting, solar PV, EV charging equipment, PIV, and other ventilation systems.
UKH14 · UKH14
EICR & Remedial/Upgrade works
Electrical rewires in tenanted accommodation and voids. The installation & repair of streetlighting, solar PV, EV charging equipment, PIV, and other ventilation systems across the estate.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Electrical installation work | Not published |
| 2 | Electrical installation work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Electrical installation work (45310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 15,371 | 4 median · 25.6 average (4,929 of 15,371 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (5,408 of 15,371 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH14 | 93 | 5 median · 18.3 average (49 of 93 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (53 of 93 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,351 | 6 median · 9.8 average (12 of 1,351 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (12 of 1,351 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-048417 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023007-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 24 2024 11:11:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-09-09T11:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2024-09-09T11:01:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://www.suffolksourcing.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £10,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 2024 | tender | 023007-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023007-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-07-24T12:11:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048417",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-119354",
"name": "Ipswich Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "IBC/17875",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "EICR & Remedial/Upgrade works",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "EICR & Remedial/Upgrade works",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2160
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Electrical rewires",
"value": {
"amount": 6500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Electrical rewires in tenanted accommodation and voids. \nThe installation & repair of streetlighting, solar PV, EV charging equipment, PIV, and other ventilation systems across the estate.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2160
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electrical rewires",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-09-09T11:01:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteriaDetails": "Lot 1 and Lot 2",
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 1
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-09-09T11:01:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The supply/provision of EICRs, electrical rewires and/or remedial/upgrades to individual properties. Installation & repair of streetlighting, solar PV, EV charging equipment, PIV, and other ventilation systems.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-09-09T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119354",
"name": "Ipswich Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "IPSWICH",
"postalCode": "IP12DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grafton House 15-17, Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ipswich.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ipswich Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
"email": "procurement@ipswich.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1473433754"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52987",
"name": "Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 9PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/ccs"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cps@crowncommercial.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023007-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-07-24T12:11:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048417",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-119354",
"name": "Ipswich Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "IBC/17875",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "EICR & Remedial/Upgrade works",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "EICR & Remedial/Upgrade works",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2160
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Electrical rewires",
"value": {
"amount": 6500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Electrical rewires in tenanted accommodation and voids. \nThe installation & repair of streetlighting, solar PV, EV charging equipment, PIV, and other ventilation systems across the estate.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2160
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electrical rewires",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-09-09T11:01:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteriaDetails": "Lot 1 and Lot 2",
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 1
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-09-09T11:01:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The supply/provision of EICRs, electrical rewires and/or remedial/upgrades to individual properties. Installation & repair of streetlighting, solar PV, EV charging equipment, PIV, and other ventilation systems.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-09-09T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119354",
"name": "Ipswich Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "IPSWICH",
"postalCode": "IP12DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grafton House 15-17, Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ipswich.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ipswich Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
"email": "procurement@ipswich.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1473433754"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52987",
"name": "Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 9PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/ccs"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cps@crowncommercial.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}