Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: Plymouth Community Homes →
Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
To upgrade the electrical fixed wiring within the property for safety of continued use, and to rectify any non-compliances with the current BS 7671 regulations. Fixed electrical equipment is to be also verified as fit for purpose and safe for continued use, upgrade all older wiring and accessories on the (red/black colours).
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Electrical wiring and fitting work, Electrical installation work, Electrical wiring work, Electrical fitting work, Other electrical installation work, Electrical services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Electrical installation work (45310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,134 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,134 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,252 of 17,134 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,390 | 6 median · 82.9 average (838 of 2,390 with a bid count) | 7.4 average (933 of 2,390 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,122 | 12 median · 12 average (1 of 1,122 with a bid count) | 2 average (1 of 1,122 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-054715 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031690-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 11 2025 16:16:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031690-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-07-07T16:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-06-18T16:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=94881&B= |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,112,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jun 2025 | tender | 031690-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031690-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-11T17:16:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054715",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQHR-8758-LZBN",
"name": "Plymouth Community Homes"
},
"tender": {
"id": "KS/ElectricalRewire/033/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 2112000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2640000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality (inc Social Value): 20% Commercial (Price) 80%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-18T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-08-18T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical wiring and fitting work"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical wiring work"
},
{
"id": "45311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical fitting work"
},
{
"id": "45317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "71314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electrical Rewire Project",
"value": {
"amount": 2112000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2640000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "031690-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031690-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-11T17:16:16+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To upgrade the electrical fixed wiring within the property for safety of continued use, and to rectify any non-compliances with the current BS 7671 regulations. Fixed electrical equipment is to be also verified as fit for purpose and safe for continued use, upgrade all older wiring and accessories on the (red/black colours).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-07T16:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-18T16:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"E10000008"
]
},
"description": "Devon"
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=94881&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQHR-8758-LZBN",
"name": "Plymouth Community Homes",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL6 5DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Plumer House Tailyour Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.plymouthcommunityhomes.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQHR-8758-LZBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kim Steer",
"email": "Kim.Steer@plymouthcommunityhomes.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1752388261"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031690-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-11T17:16:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054715",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQHR-8758-LZBN",
"name": "Plymouth Community Homes"
},
"tender": {
"id": "KS/ElectricalRewire/033/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 2112000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2640000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality (inc Social Value): 20% Commercial (Price) 80%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-18T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-08-18T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical wiring and fitting work"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical wiring work"
},
{
"id": "45311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical fitting work"
},
{
"id": "45317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "71314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electrical Rewire Project",
"value": {
"amount": 2112000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2640000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "031690-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031690-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-11T17:16:16+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To upgrade the electrical fixed wiring within the property for safety of continued use, and to rectify any non-compliances with the current BS 7671 regulations. Fixed electrical equipment is to be also verified as fit for purpose and safe for continued use, upgrade all older wiring and accessories on the (red/black colours).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-07T16:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-18T16:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"E10000008"
]
},
"description": "Devon"
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=94881&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQHR-8758-LZBN",
"name": "Plymouth Community Homes",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL6 5DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Plumer House Tailyour Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.plymouthcommunityhomes.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQHR-8758-LZBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kim Steer",
"email": "Kim.Steer@plymouthcommunityhomes.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1752388261"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}