← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Electrical remedial works and the supply and installation of generator – Vientiane, Laos

Buyer: FCDO Services →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerFCDO Services
StatusClosed
Deadline1 Dec 2025
Value£270,000
Published28 Oct 2025

What is being bought

FCDO Services is seeking Proposals FCDO Services is seeking Proposals from Contractors to carry out Electrical Remedial Works and the supply and installation of generator - British Embassy, Vientiane, Laos. Please also be aware that: This Tender will operate overseas. Security Clearance up to and including SC is essential.

Delivery location

LA, LA

Categories

Electrical engineering installation works 45315100

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£270,000
Contract periodFrom 5 Jan 2026 to 4 Apr 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electrical engineering installation worksNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Electrical engineering installation works (45315100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4510,7734 median · 26.3 average (2,876 of 10,773 with a bid count)3.8 average (3,159 of 10,773 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer10Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: LA1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,0295.5 median · 6.3 average (8 of 1,029 with a bid count)1.4 average (8 of 1,029 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d4b5
Latest release ID068762-2025
Latest release timestampTue Oct 28 2025 08:28:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068762-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-12-01T10:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-11-17T10:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsBravo now known as Jaggaer http://www.fco.bravosolution.co.uk
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£270,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Oct 2025tender068762-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "068762-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-28T08:28:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d4b5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-4666-VHHJ",
    "name": "FCDO Services"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "XLY120PA/102/25TP",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 270000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 270000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Please see Tender Documents"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-04-04T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "LA",
            "country": "LA",
            "countryName": "Laos"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45315100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical engineering installation works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrical remedial works and the supply and installation of generator – Vientiane, Laos",
    "value": {
      "amount": 270000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 270000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "068762-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068762-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-28T08:28:09Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "FCDO Services is seeking Proposals FCDO Services is seeking Proposals from Contractors to carry out Electrical Remedial Works and the supply and installation of generator - British Embassy, Vientiane, Laos.\nPlease also be aware that:\nThis Tender will operate overseas.\nSecurity Clearance up to and including SC is essential.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-01T10:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-17T10:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Bravo now known as Jaggaer\nhttp://www.fco.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-4666-VHHJ",
      "name": "FCDO Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK19 7BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hanslope Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fcdoservices.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRT-4666-VHHJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tracey Plant",
        "email": "Tracey.Plant@fcdo.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 (0)1908 515789"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Oct 2025 · 068762-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "068762-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-28T08:28:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d4b5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-4666-VHHJ",
    "name": "FCDO Services"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "XLY120PA/102/25TP",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 270000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 270000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Please see Tender Documents"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-04-04T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "LA",
            "country": "LA",
            "countryName": "Laos"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45315100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical engineering installation works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrical remedial works and the supply and installation of generator – Vientiane, Laos",
    "value": {
      "amount": 270000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 270000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "068762-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068762-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-28T08:28:09Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "FCDO Services is seeking Proposals FCDO Services is seeking Proposals from Contractors to carry out Electrical Remedial Works and the supply and installation of generator - British Embassy, Vientiane, Laos.\nPlease also be aware that:\nThis Tender will operate overseas.\nSecurity Clearance up to and including SC is essential.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-01T10:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-17T10:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Bravo now known as Jaggaer\nhttp://www.fco.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-4666-VHHJ",
      "name": "FCDO Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK19 7BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hanslope Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fcdoservices.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRT-4666-VHHJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tracey Plant",
        "email": "Tracey.Plant@fcdo.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 (0)1908 515789"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}