Electrical Network
Buyer: AWE Plc →
What is being bought
This Corrigendum Notice is issued to include a link to the DSP Opportunity Listing which contains further information about this RFI exercise.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Electrical installation work of electrical distribution apparatus (45317300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-034cae |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017979-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 01 2022 08:24:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2022 | tenderUpdate | 017979-2022 |
| 30 Jun 2022 | planning | 017928-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "017979-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-07-01T09:24:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034cae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-57175",
"name": "AWE Plc"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-034cae",
"title": "Electrical Network",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=54358",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Please visit the following link for further information: https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=54358"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This Corrigendum Notice is issued to include a link to the DSP Opportunity Listing which contains further information about this RFI exercise.",
"classification": {
"id": "45317300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work of electrical distribution apparatus"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-57175",
"name": "AWE Plc",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Aldermaston",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.awe.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "AWE Plc"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CapitalSCM@awe.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Jul 2022 · 017979-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "017979-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-07-01T09:24:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034cae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-57175",
"name": "AWE Plc"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-034cae",
"title": "Electrical Network",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=54358",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Please visit the following link for further information: https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=54358"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This Corrigendum Notice is issued to include a link to the DSP Opportunity Listing which contains further information about this RFI exercise.",
"classification": {
"id": "45317300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work of electrical distribution apparatus"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-57175",
"name": "AWE Plc",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Aldermaston",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.awe.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "AWE Plc"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CapitalSCM@awe.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}30 Jun 2022 · 017928-2022 · planning
{
"id": "017928-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-06-30T16:08:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034cae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-57131",
"name": "AWE Plc"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-034cae",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "AWE Plc (“AWE”) is seeking to better understand the UK electrical network market and is investigating the strategic options for managing and enhancing our large-scale electrical networks. This notice is for market engagement only and is not a call for competition."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45317300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work of electrical distribution apparatus"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electrical Network",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "AWE Plc (“AWE”) is seeking to better understand the UK electrical network market and is investigating the strategic options for managing and enhancing our large-scale electrical networks. This notice is for market engagement only and is not a call for competition.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-01-31T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "45317300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work of electrical distribution apparatus"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-57131",
"name": "AWE Plc",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Aldermaston",
"postalCode": "RG7 4PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.awe.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "AWE Plc"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CapitalSCM@awe.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}