← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Electrical Materials Supply Framework

Buyer: Home Group →

BuyerHome Group
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Mar 2023

What is being bought

offers were made. Contract summary Industry Building materials - 44111000 Location of contract United Kingdom Value of contract £8,000,000 Procurement reference HMEGRP001-DN638368-53104136 Published date 19 October 2022 Closing date 23 November 2022 Closing time 12pm Contract start date 8 June 2023 Contract end date 31 March 2025 Contract type Supply contract Procedure type Open procedure What is an open procedure? Contract is suitable for SMEs? Yes Contract is suitable for VCSEs? No Home Group wish to appoint a Framework Partner to supply an extensive range of Electrical items products. The Framework will fully support our Planned works and our Main Contractor clients in all mainland UK. Tenderers should note that the Contract is a Framework contract and orders under it will be made by Home Group as and when required. Home Group can offer no guarantee that any orders will be placed under the Contract. However, tenderers can note that Home Group has over 55,000 properties within its portfolio and has constant requirements for planned work activities.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Construction materials and associated items 44100000Building materials 44111000

Lot details

Lot 1

offers were made. Contract summary Industry Building materials - 44111000 Location of contract United Kingdom Value of contract £8,000,000 Procurement reference HMEGRP001-DN638368-53104136 Published date 19 October 2022 Closing date 23 November 2022 Closing time 12pm Contract start date 8 June 2023 Contract end date 31 March 2025 Contract type Supply contract Procedure type Open procedure What is an open procedure? Contract is suitable for SMEs? Yes Contract is suitable for VCSEs? No Home Group wish to appoint a Framework Partner to supply an extensive range of Electrical items products. The Framework will fully support our Planned works and our Main Contractor clients in all mainland UK. Tenderers should note that the Contract is a Framework contract and orders under it will be made by Home Group as and when required. Home Group can offer no guarantee that any orders will be placed under the Contract. However, tenderers can note that Home Group has over 55,000 properties within its portfolio and has constant requirements for planned work activities.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction materials and associated itemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Construction materials and associated items (44100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 443,6495.5 median · 38.6 average (1,392 of 3,649 with a bid count)5.8 average (1,520 of 3,649 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer411.5 median · 11.5 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)2.5 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK77213 median · 90.3 average (276 of 772 with a bid count)11.3 average (295 of 772 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

006401-2023-C01010-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0376f2
Latest release ID006401-2023
Latest release timestampMon Mar 06 2023 10:01:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Mar 2023award, contract006401-2023
19 Oct 2022tender029421-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006401-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 8000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 8000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-06T10:01:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0376f2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3728",
    "name": "Home Group"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006401-2023-C01010-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-76834",
          "name": "Rexel UK LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN638368",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 12 months extensions available"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "offers were made.\nContract summary\nIndustry\nBuilding materials - 44111000\nLocation of contract\nUnited Kingdom\nValue of contract\n£8,000,000\nProcurement reference\nHMEGRP001-DN638368-53104136\nPublished date\n19 October 2022\nClosing date\n23 November 2022\nClosing time\n12pm\nContract start date\n8 June 2023\nContract end date\n31 March 2025\nContract type\nSupply contract\nProcedure type\nOpen procedure\nWhat is an open procedure?\nContract is suitable for SMEs?\nYes\nContract is suitable for VCSEs?\nNo\nHome Group wish to appoint a Framework Partner to supply an extensive range of Electrical items products. The Framework will fully support our Planned works and our Main Contractor clients in all mainland UK.\nTenderers should note that the Contract is a Framework contract and orders under it will be made by Home Group as and when required. Home Group can offer no guarantee that any orders will be placed under the Contract. However, tenderers can note that Home Group has over 55,000 properties within its portfolio and has constant requirements for planned work activities.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK Wide supply"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction materials and associated items"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrical Materials Supply Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "offers were made.\nContract summary\nIndustry\nBuilding materials - 44111000\nLocation of contract\nUnited Kingdom\nValue of contract\n£8,000,000\nProcurement reference\nHMEGRP001-DN638368-53104136\nPublished date\n19 October 2022\nClosing date\n23 November 2022\nClosing time\n12pm\nContract start date\n8 June 2023\nContract end date\n31 March 2025\nContract type\nSupply contract\nProcedure type\nOpen procedure\nWhat is an open procedure?\nContract is suitable for SMEs?\nYes\nContract is suitable for VCSEs?\nNo\nHome Group wish to appoint a Framework Partner to supply an extensive range of Electrical items products. The Framework will fully support our Planned works and our Main Contractor clients in all mainland UK.\nTenderers should note that the Contract is a Framework contract and orders under it will be made by Home Group as and when required. Home Group can offer no guarantee that any orders will be placed under the Contract. However, tenderers can note that Home Group has over 55,000 properties within its portfolio and has constant requirements for planned work activities.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building materials"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3728",
      "name": "Home Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE12 8ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Gosforth Park Way, Gosforth"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.homegroup.org.uk/Pages/default.aspx",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.homegroup.org.uk/Pages/default.aspx",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Neil Dixon",
        "email": "neil.dixon@homegroup.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 8451551234"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76834",
      "name": "Rexel UK LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B26 3RZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Eagle Court 2,  Hatchford Brook,  Hatchford Way,  Sheldon,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rexel UK LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6946",
      "name": "High Court of England & Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England & Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006401-2023-C01010-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006401-2023-C01010-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Mar 2023 · 006401-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006401-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 8000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 8000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-06T10:01:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0376f2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3728",
    "name": "Home Group"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006401-2023-C01010-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-76834",
          "name": "Rexel UK LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN638368",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 12 months extensions available"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "offers were made.\nContract summary\nIndustry\nBuilding materials - 44111000\nLocation of contract\nUnited Kingdom\nValue of contract\n£8,000,000\nProcurement reference\nHMEGRP001-DN638368-53104136\nPublished date\n19 October 2022\nClosing date\n23 November 2022\nClosing time\n12pm\nContract start date\n8 June 2023\nContract end date\n31 March 2025\nContract type\nSupply contract\nProcedure type\nOpen procedure\nWhat is an open procedure?\nContract is suitable for SMEs?\nYes\nContract is suitable for VCSEs?\nNo\nHome Group wish to appoint a Framework Partner to supply an extensive range of Electrical items products. The Framework will fully support our Planned works and our Main Contractor clients in all mainland UK.\nTenderers should note that the Contract is a Framework contract and orders under it will be made by Home Group as and when required. Home Group can offer no guarantee that any orders will be placed under the Contract. However, tenderers can note that Home Group has over 55,000 properties within its portfolio and has constant requirements for planned work activities.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK Wide supply"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction materials and associated items"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrical Materials Supply Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "offers were made.\nContract summary\nIndustry\nBuilding materials - 44111000\nLocation of contract\nUnited Kingdom\nValue of contract\n£8,000,000\nProcurement reference\nHMEGRP001-DN638368-53104136\nPublished date\n19 October 2022\nClosing date\n23 November 2022\nClosing time\n12pm\nContract start date\n8 June 2023\nContract end date\n31 March 2025\nContract type\nSupply contract\nProcedure type\nOpen procedure\nWhat is an open procedure?\nContract is suitable for SMEs?\nYes\nContract is suitable for VCSEs?\nNo\nHome Group wish to appoint a Framework Partner to supply an extensive range of Electrical items products. The Framework will fully support our Planned works and our Main Contractor clients in all mainland UK.\nTenderers should note that the Contract is a Framework contract and orders under it will be made by Home Group as and when required. Home Group can offer no guarantee that any orders will be placed under the Contract. However, tenderers can note that Home Group has over 55,000 properties within its portfolio and has constant requirements for planned work activities.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building materials"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3728",
      "name": "Home Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE12 8ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Gosforth Park Way, Gosforth"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.homegroup.org.uk/Pages/default.aspx",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.homegroup.org.uk/Pages/default.aspx",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Neil Dixon",
        "email": "neil.dixon@homegroup.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 8451551234"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76834",
      "name": "Rexel UK LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B26 3RZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Eagle Court 2,  Hatchford Brook,  Hatchford Way,  Sheldon,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rexel UK LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6946",
      "name": "High Court of England & Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England & Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006401-2023-C01010-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006401-2023-C01010-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Oct 2022 · 029421-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "029421-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-19T11:06:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0376f2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3728",
    "name": "Home Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN638368",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month extensions available."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Home Group wish to appoint a Framework Partner to supply an extensive range of Electrical items products. The Framework will fully support our Planned works and our Main Contractor clients in all mainland UK.\nTenderers should note that the Contract is a Framework contract and orders under it will be made by Home Group as and when required. Home Group can offer no guarantee that any orders will be placed under the Contract. However, tenderers can note that Home Group has over 55,000 properties within its portfolio and has constant requirements for planned work activities.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Materials are required within the UK to support our planned work and Home Group's main works contractors."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction materials"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrical Materials Supply Framework",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-11-23T12:05:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-11-23T12:05:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Home Group wish to appoint a Framework Partner to supply an extensive range of Electrical items products. The Framework will fully support our Planned works and our Main Contractor clients in all mainland UK.\nTenderers should note that the Contract is a Framework contract and orders under it will be made by Home Group as and when required. Home Group can offer no guarantee that any orders will be placed under the Contract. However, tenderers can note that Home Group has over 55,000 properties within its portfolio and has constant requirements for planned work activities.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-23T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "44110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction materials"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.housingprocurement.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3728",
      "name": "Home Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE12 8ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Gosforth Park Way, Gosforth"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.homegroup.org.uk/Pages/default.aspx",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.homegroup.org.uk/Pages/default.aspx",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.housingprocurement.com",
        "name": "Mr Neil Dixon",
        "email": "neil.dixon@homegroup.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 8451551234"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65714",
      "name": "High court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}