Electrical Maintenance Services
Buyer: Falmouth Exeter Plus →
What is being bought
Falmouth Exeter Plus (FXPlus) is looking to appoint a supplier on a 60- month term contract (with an option to extend for 12 months) to carry out electrical services to the Falmouth University Campuses at Falmouth (Woodlane, Falmouth) and Penryn (Treliever Road, Penryn).
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations (50711000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 3,573 | 3 median · 21.5 average (970 of 3,573 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,091 of 3,573 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cdb0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074472-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 06 2026 08:15:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 2026 | tenderUpdate | 074472-2026 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | tender | 067681-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "074472-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T09:15:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cdb0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-47320",
"name": "Falmouth Exeter Plus"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2164FXPLUS",
"title": "Electrical Maintenance Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt or requests to participate",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-08-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-08-14T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Falmouth Exeter Plus (FXPlus) is looking to appoint a supplier on a 60- month term contract (with an option to extend for 12 months) to carry out electrical services to the Falmouth University Campuses at Falmouth (Woodlane, Falmouth) and Penryn (Treliever Road, Penryn).",
"classification": {
"id": "50711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47320",
"name": "Falmouth Exeter Plus",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"locality": "Penryn, Cornwall",
"postalCode": "TR10 9FE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Penryn Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://fxplus.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/105170"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "5103240",
"legalName": "Falmouth Exeter Plus"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Carlyon",
"email": "procurement@fxplus.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 13261475"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Aug 2026 · 074472-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "074472-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T09:15:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cdb0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-47320",
"name": "Falmouth Exeter Plus"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2164FXPLUS",
"title": "Electrical Maintenance Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt or requests to participate",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-08-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-08-14T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Falmouth Exeter Plus (FXPlus) is looking to appoint a supplier on a 60- month term contract (with an option to extend for 12 months) to carry out electrical services to the Falmouth University Campuses at Falmouth (Woodlane, Falmouth) and Penryn (Treliever Road, Penryn).",
"classification": {
"id": "50711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47320",
"name": "Falmouth Exeter Plus",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"locality": "Penryn, Cornwall",
"postalCode": "TR10 9FE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Penryn Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://fxplus.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/105170"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "5103240",
"legalName": "Falmouth Exeter Plus"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Carlyon",
"email": "procurement@fxplus.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 13261475"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}17 Jul 2026 · 067681-2026 · tender
{
"id": "067681-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-17T11:39:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cdb0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-47320",
"name": "Falmouth Exeter Plus"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2164FXPLUS",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further 12 months at the agreement of both parties"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Falmouth Exeter Plus (FXPlus) is looking to appoint a supplier on a 60- month term contract (with an option to extend for 12 months) to carry out electrical services to the Falmouth University Campuses at Falmouth (Woodlane, Falmouth) and Penryn (Treliever Road, Penryn).",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "University campuses Penryn and Falmouth"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK30"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electrical Maintenance Services",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-08-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-08-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Falmouth Exeter Plus (FXPlus) is looking to appoint a supplier on a 60- month term contract (with an option to extend for 12 months) to carry out electrical services to the Falmouth University Campuses at Falmouth (Woodlane, Falmouth) and Penryn (Treliever Road, Penryn).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "50711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=107503&B=FXPLUS",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47320",
"name": "Falmouth Exeter Plus",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"locality": "Penryn, Cornwall",
"postalCode": "TR10 9FE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Penryn Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://fxplus.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/105170",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "5103240",
"legalName": "Falmouth Exeter Plus"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=107503&B=FXPLUS",
"name": "Michael Carlyon",
"email": "michael.carlyon@fxplus.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 13261475"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174177",
"name": "Falmouth Exeter Plus",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Falmouth",
"postalCode": "TR10 9FE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Treliever Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Falmouth Exeter Plus"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@fxplus.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}