← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Electrical Infrastructure Works for Modular Theatre

Buyer: The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerThe Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline21 Aug 2026
Value£100,000
Published4 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Provide utility connections from the existing site infrastructure to the new North Modular Theatre.

Categories

Building construction work 45210000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£100,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 30 Sept 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 459,0624 median · 25.3 average (2,031 of 9,062 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,230 of 9,062 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer24Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)9895 median · 5.3 average (3 of 989 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 989 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06daa3
Latest release ID073488-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 04 2026 09:03:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073488-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-21T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-08-14T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsPlease submit your quote via Health Family/ ATAMIS - project ref. C462832 via https://atamis-1928.my.site.com & attached all requested documents in Documents 1 - Request to quote
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£100,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Aug 2026tender073488-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073488-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-04T10:03:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06daa3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMRB-7317-GVDL",
    "name": "The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06daa3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 120000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "most advantageous bid."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "via https://atamis-1928.my.site.com  Project ref. C462832"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrical Infrastructure Works for Modular Theatre",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 120000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "073488-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073488-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-04T10:03:49+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provide utility connections from the existing site infrastructure to the new North Modular Theatre.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-21T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-14T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit your quote via Health Family/ ATAMIS - project ref. C462832 via https://atamis-1928.my.site.com & attached all requested documents in Documents 1 - Request to quote",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMRB-7317-GVDL",
      "name": "The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Shrewsbury",
        "postalCode": "SY3 8XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mytton Oak Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sath.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMRB-7317-GVDL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "charlotte.hill1@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Aug 2026 · 073488-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "073488-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-04T10:03:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06daa3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMRB-7317-GVDL",
    "name": "The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06daa3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 120000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "most advantageous bid."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "via https://atamis-1928.my.site.com  Project ref. C462832"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrical Infrastructure Works for Modular Theatre",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 120000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "073488-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073488-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-04T10:03:49+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provide utility connections from the existing site infrastructure to the new North Modular Theatre.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-21T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-14T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit your quote via Health Family/ ATAMIS - project ref. C462832 via https://atamis-1928.my.site.com & attached all requested documents in Documents 1 - Request to quote",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMRB-7317-GVDL",
      "name": "The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Shrewsbury",
        "postalCode": "SY3 8XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mytton Oak Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sath.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMRB-7317-GVDL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "charlotte.hill1@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}