← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Electrical & Gas Audit

Buyer: Progress Housing Group →

Participate on housingprocurement.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerProgress Housing Group
StatusClosed
Deadline22 Nov 2024
Value£225,000
Published21 Oct 2024

What is being bought

Progress Housing Group wishes to enter into a formal arrangement with a suitably qualified gas and electrical auditing Contractor for the provision of third party quality audits and technical support relating to a domestic gas / heating contract and a domestic electrical installation and works contract.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Gas-fitting installation work 45333000Electrical services 71314100

Lot details

Lot 1

Progress Housing Group wishes to enter into a formal arrangement with a suitably qualified gas and electrical auditing Contractor for the provision of third-party quality audits and technical support relating to a domestic gas / heating contract and a domestic electrical installation condition report and works contract. Third party gas quality audits will be carried out on a regular basis and shall include: a. A 5% audit check of gas services by Progress Housing Group in house team (to be completed no later than 4 weeks from completion date of works being audited). A 5% audit check of gas services by our contractor for Commercial services. b. A 10% audit check of boiler installation c. A 10% audit check on Solid Fuel services d. 5% audit check of heating repairs. e. Audit reports will be issued on each of the above. f. Work in progress checks to development projects to witness / assess competency of gas engineers and contractors engaged in the works Third party electrical quality audits will be carried out on a regular basis and shall include: a. 10% on site audits of work completed by Progress Housing Group’s main contractors responsible for EIC and EICR works (completed no later than 4 weeks from completion date of works) b. Audit reports see specification for full details of all requirements

Statusactive
Value£225,000

Award criteria
Cost — 35%
Technical, Quality and Commercial — 55%
Social Value — 10%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Gas-fitting installation workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Gas-fitting installation work (45333000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer43 median · 3 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,3826 median · 82.9 average (838 of 2,382 with a bid count)7.3 average (931 of 2,382 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,1817 median · 6.9 average (7 of 1,181 with a bid count)1.4 average (7 of 1,181 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04afd9
Latest release ID034027-2024
Latest release timestampMon Oct 21 2024 17:25:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-11-22T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-11-22T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.housingprocurement.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£225,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Oct 2024tender034027-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034027-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-21T18:25:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04afd9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13762",
    "name": "Progress Housing Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN748613",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 225000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "option to extend the initial term by a further 12 months on 3 occasions up to a maximum of 6 years total subject to Progress Housing Group requirements and the performance of the Service Provider."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Progress Housing Group wishes to enter into a formal arrangement with a suitably qualified gas and electrical auditing Contractor for the provision of third-party quality audits and technical support relating to a domestic gas / heating contract and a domestic electrical installation condition report and works contract.\nThird party gas quality audits will be carried out on a regular basis and shall include:\na.\tA 5% audit check of gas services by Progress Housing Group in house team (to be completed no later than 4 weeks from completion date of works being audited). A 5% audit check of gas services by our contractor for Commercial services.\nb.\tA 10% audit check of boiler installation\nc.\tA 10% audit check on Solid Fuel services\nd.\t5% audit check of heating repairs.\ne.\tAudit reports will be issued on each of the above.\nf.\tWork in progress checks to development projects to witness / assess competency of gas engineers and contractors engaged in the works\nThird party electrical quality audits will be carried out on a regular basis and shall include:\na.\t10% on site audits of work completed by Progress Housing Group’s main contractors responsible for EIC and EICR works (completed no later than 4 weeks from completion date of works)\nb.\tAudit reports\nsee specification for full details of all requirements",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "35%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical, Quality and Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "55%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45333000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas-fitting installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrical & Gas Audit",
    "value": {
      "amount": 225000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-11-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-11-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Progress Housing Group wishes to enter into a formal arrangement with a suitably qualified gas and electrical auditing Contractor for the provision of third party quality audits and technical support relating to a domestic gas / heating contract and a domestic electrical installation and works contract.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 1080
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.housingprocurement.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13762",
      "name": "Progress Housing Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leyland",
        "postalCode": "PR25 2LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sumner House, 21 King Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.progressgroup.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.progressgroup.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Progress Housing Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.housingprocurement.com",
        "name": "Mrs Danni Evans",
        "email": "eevans@progressgroup.org.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1772450601",
        "telephone": "+44 1772450600"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45129",
      "name": "Progress Housing Group",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leyland",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.progressgroup.org.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Progress Housing Group"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Oct 2024 · 034027-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "034027-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-21T18:25:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04afd9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13762",
    "name": "Progress Housing Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN748613",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 225000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "option to extend the initial term by a further 12 months on 3 occasions up to a maximum of 6 years total subject to Progress Housing Group requirements and the performance of the Service Provider."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Progress Housing Group wishes to enter into a formal arrangement with a suitably qualified gas and electrical auditing Contractor for the provision of third-party quality audits and technical support relating to a domestic gas / heating contract and a domestic electrical installation condition report and works contract.\nThird party gas quality audits will be carried out on a regular basis and shall include:\na.\tA 5% audit check of gas services by Progress Housing Group in house team (to be completed no later than 4 weeks from completion date of works being audited). A 5% audit check of gas services by our contractor for Commercial services.\nb.\tA 10% audit check of boiler installation\nc.\tA 10% audit check on Solid Fuel services\nd.\t5% audit check of heating repairs.\ne.\tAudit reports will be issued on each of the above.\nf.\tWork in progress checks to development projects to witness / assess competency of gas engineers and contractors engaged in the works\nThird party electrical quality audits will be carried out on a regular basis and shall include:\na.\t10% on site audits of work completed by Progress Housing Group’s main contractors responsible for EIC and EICR works (completed no later than 4 weeks from completion date of works)\nb.\tAudit reports\nsee specification for full details of all requirements",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "35%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical, Quality and Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "55%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45333000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas-fitting installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrical & Gas Audit",
    "value": {
      "amount": 225000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-11-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-11-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Progress Housing Group wishes to enter into a formal arrangement with a suitably qualified gas and electrical auditing Contractor for the provision of third party quality audits and technical support relating to a domestic gas / heating contract and a domestic electrical installation and works contract.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 1080
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.housingprocurement.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13762",
      "name": "Progress Housing Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leyland",
        "postalCode": "PR25 2LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sumner House, 21 King Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.progressgroup.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.progressgroup.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Progress Housing Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.housingprocurement.com",
        "name": "Mrs Danni Evans",
        "email": "eevans@progressgroup.org.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1772450601",
        "telephone": "+44 1772450600"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45129",
      "name": "Progress Housing Group",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leyland",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.progressgroup.org.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Progress Housing Group"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}