Lot 1
No lot description published.
Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure (EVCI) Main works (build, operate & maintain) throughout the UK (sites TBC) The information in this UK1 Pipeline Notice is purely for information, and no further details are available at this stage. Please do not contact the DIO contracting authority regarding this UK1 Pipeline Notice. Further details will be provoded in a future tender notice, if the opportunity progresses.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work (45200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,165 | 4 median · 25 average (2,079 of 9,165 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,286 of 9,165 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 35 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 411 | 3.5 median · 100.2 average (6 of 411 with a bid count) | 9.8 average (6 of 411 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05109b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052574-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 04 2026 08:15:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £70,833,333 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Jun 2026 | planningUpdate | 052574-2026 |
| 23 Mar 2026 | planningUpdate | 026182-2026 |
| 21 May 2025 | planningUpdate | 023915-2025 |
| 20 May 2025 | planningUpdate | 022931-2025 |
| 16 May 2025 | planningUpdate | 022121-2025 |
| 12 May 2025 | planning | 020365-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052574-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-04T09:15:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05109b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-8368-RJMG",
"name": "Defence Infrastructure Organisation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05109b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure (EVCI) Main works",
"value": {
"amount": 70833333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 85000000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "052574-2026",
"description": "Dates upodated to reflect current activity and required approvals processes"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure (EVCI) Main works (build, operate & maintain) throughout the UK (sites TBC)\nThe information in this UK1 Pipeline Notice is purely for information, and no further details are available at this stage. Please do not contact the DIO contracting authority regarding this UK1 Pipeline Notice. Further details will be provoded in a future tender notice, if the opportunity progresses.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-8368-RJMG",
"name": "Defence Infrastructure Organisation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lichfield",
"postalCode": "WS149PY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St George's House, DMS Whittington"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPWG-8368-RJMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DIOComrcl-facilities-ESus@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "052574-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052574-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-04T09:15:33+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052574-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-04T09:15:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05109b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-8368-RJMG",
"name": "Defence Infrastructure Organisation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05109b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure (EVCI) Main works",
"value": {
"amount": 70833333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 85000000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "052574-2026",
"description": "Dates upodated to reflect current activity and required approvals processes"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure (EVCI) Main works (build, operate & maintain) throughout the UK (sites TBC)\nThe information in this UK1 Pipeline Notice is purely for information, and no further details are available at this stage. Please do not contact the DIO contracting authority regarding this UK1 Pipeline Notice. Further details will be provoded in a future tender notice, if the opportunity progresses.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-8368-RJMG",
"name": "Defence Infrastructure Organisation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lichfield",
"postalCode": "WS149PY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St George's House, DMS Whittington"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPWG-8368-RJMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DIOComrcl-facilities-ESus@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "052574-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052574-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-04T09:15:33+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026182-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-23T11:39:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05109b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-8368-RJMG",
"name": "Defence Infrastructure Organisation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05109b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure (EVCI) Main works",
"value": {
"amount": 70833333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 85000000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "026182-2026",
"description": "Procurement for EVCI across MOD sites within the UK, using CCS DPS framework RM6213.\nUpdate Dates."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure (EVCI) Main works (build, operate & maintain) throughout the UK (sites TBC)\nThe information in this UK1 Pipeline Notice is purely for information, and no further details are available at this stage. Please do not contact the DIO contracting authority regarding this UK1 Pipeline Notice. Further details will be provoded in a future tender notice, if the opportunity progresses.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-8368-RJMG",
"name": "Defence Infrastructure Organisation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lichfield",
"postalCode": "WS149PY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St George's House, DMS Whittington"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPWG-8368-RJMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DIOComrcl-facilities-ESus@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "026182-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026182-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-23T11:39:38Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023915-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-05-21T13:52:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05109b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-8368-RJMG",
"name": "Defence Infrastructure Organisation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05109b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure (EVCI) Main works",
"value": {
"amount": 70833333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 85000000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "023915-2025",
"description": "Procurement for EVCI across MOD sites within the UK, using CCS DPS framework RM6213.\nThe information in this UK1 Pipeline Notice is purely for information, and no further details are available at this stage. Please do not contact the DIO contracting Authority regarding this UK1 Pipeline Notice. Further details may be provided in a future tender notice if the opportunity progresses. Any correspondence received regarding this notice will not be acknowledged by the Authority at this time."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure (EVCI) Main works (build, operate & maintain) throughout the UK (sites TBC)",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-8368-RJMG",
"name": "Defence Infrastructure Organisation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lichfield",
"postalCode": "WS149PY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St George's House, DMS Whittington"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPWG-8368-RJMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DIOComrcl-facilities-ESus@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "023915-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023915-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-21T13:52:32+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022931-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-05-20T08:21:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05109b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-8368-RJMG",
"name": "Defence Infrastructure Organisation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05109b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure (EVCI) Main works",
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "022931-2025",
"description": "The information in this UK1 Pipeline Notice is purely for information, and no further details are available at this stage. Please do not contact the DIO contracting Authority regarding this UK1 Pipeline Notice. Further details may be provided in a future tender notice if the opportunity progresses. Any correspondence received regarding this notice will not be acknowledged by the Authority at this time."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure (EVCI) Main works (build, operate & maintain)",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-12T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-8368-RJMG",
"name": "Defence Infrastructure Organisation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lichfield",
"postalCode": "WS149PY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St George's House, DMS Whittington"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPWG-8368-RJMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DIOComrcl-facilities-ESus@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "022931-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022931-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-20T08:21:04+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022121-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-05-16T11:12:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05109b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-8368-RJMG",
"name": "Defence Infrastructure Organisation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05109b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure (EVCI) Main works",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure (EVCI) Main works (build, operate & maintain)",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-12T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-8368-RJMG",
"name": "Defence Infrastructure Organisation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lichfield",
"postalCode": "WS149PY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St George's House, DMS Whittington"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPWG-8368-RJMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DIOComrcl-facilities-ESus@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "022121-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022121-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-16T11:12:36+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020365-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-12T11:16:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05109b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-8368-RJMG",
"name": "Defence Infrastructure Organisation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05109b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure (EVCI) Main works",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure (EVCI) Main works (build, operate & maintain)",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-12T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-8368-RJMG",
"name": "Defence Infrastructure Organisation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lichfield",
"postalCode": "WS149PY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St George's House, DMS Whittington"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPWG-8368-RJMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DefComrcl-SystemsGuidance@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "020365-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020365-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-12T11:16:39+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}