Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on etendersni.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council is seeking to install electric vehicle charge points in car parks and other lands under Council ownership. This Invitation to Tender is to appoint a single supplier to support the delivery of this project and to contract for the supply, delivery, connection, commissioning and decommissioning, maintaining and ongoing operation of the charge points.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork, Electrical installation work, Installation of cable infrastructure | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork (45230000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,223 | 4 median · 24.8 average (2,113 of 9,223 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,322 of 9,223 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 58 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a62a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061453-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 01 2025 15:05:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061453-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-31T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-10-24T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://etendersni.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £10,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Oct 2025 | tender | 061453-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061453-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-01T16:05:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a62a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHT-5875-NTNM",
"name": "Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T25/26-052",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 10000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "2 years"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The contract will be awarded based on the Most Advantageous Tender ‘MAT’ in accordance with the Act, applying the evaluation criterion in this ITT."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of cable infrastructure"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electric Vehicle Charging Business Partner",
"value": {
"amount": 10000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061453-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061453-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-01T16:05:32+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council is seeking to install electric vehicle charge points in car parks and other lands under Council ownership. \nThis Invitation to Tender is to appoint a single supplier to support the delivery of this project and to contract for the supply, delivery, connection, commissioning and decommissioning, maintaining and ongoing operation of the charge points.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHT-5875-NTNM",
"name": "Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0E",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lisburn",
"postalCode": "BT27 4RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lagan Valley Island"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHHT-5875-NTNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Vincent Copeland",
"email": "vincent.copeland@lisburncastlereagh.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061453-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-01T16:05:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a62a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHT-5875-NTNM",
"name": "Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T25/26-052",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 10000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "2 years"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The contract will be awarded based on the Most Advantageous Tender ‘MAT’ in accordance with the Act, applying the evaluation criterion in this ITT."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of cable infrastructure"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electric Vehicle Charging Business Partner",
"value": {
"amount": 10000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061453-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061453-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-01T16:05:32+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council is seeking to install electric vehicle charge points in car parks and other lands under Council ownership. \nThis Invitation to Tender is to appoint a single supplier to support the delivery of this project and to contract for the supply, delivery, connection, commissioning and decommissioning, maintaining and ongoing operation of the charge points.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHT-5875-NTNM",
"name": "Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0E",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lisburn",
"postalCode": "BT27 4RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lagan Valley Island"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHHT-5875-NTNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Vincent Copeland",
"email": "vincent.copeland@lisburncastlereagh.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}