← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Electric Vehicle Charge Points and Ancillary Services

Buyer: University of Salford →

BuyerUniversity of Salford
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The University of Salford is seeking proposals for the supply, installation and management of electric vehicle charge points (EVCPs) on its campuses. These are for student/staff/visitor payment charging, University fleet vehicle non-payment charging and, in some circumstances, research project charging.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Contract 1. Lot 1. Phase 1

Statusactive
Value£35,404

Lot 2. Phase 2

Statusactive
Value£51,577

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c548
Latest release ID074307-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 05 2026 14:30:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Aug 2026award, contract074307-2026
7 Jul 2026award, contract063689-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "074307-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-05T15:30:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c548",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
    "name": "University of Salford"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34144900",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electric vehicles"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10795839",
          "name": "AMP EV LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34144900",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electric vehicles"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10795839",
          "name": "AMP EV LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UoS/OW/25/26/QTR2/EV Charge Points and Ancillary Services",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electric Vehicle Charge Points and Ancillary Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University of Salford is seeking proposals for the supply, installation and management of electric vehicle charge points (EVCPs) on its campuses. These are for student/staff/visitor payment charging, University fleet vehicle non-payment charging and, in some circumstances, research project charging.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
      "name": "University of Salford",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M5 4WT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "43 The Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000666",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement-finance@salford.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDHR-3751-QPQR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10795839",
      "name": "AMP EV LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD47",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Banks",
        "postalCode": "PR9 8SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2, Greaves Hall Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ampev.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10795839",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@ampev.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJGG-4993-GCWJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Contract 1. Lot 1. Phase 1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 35404.4,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 42485.28
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "074307-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074307-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-05T15:30:04+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "Lot 2. Phase 2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 51577.36,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 61892.83
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-10T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "074307-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074307-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-05T15:30:04+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Aug 2026 · 074307-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "074307-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-05T15:30:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c548",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
    "name": "University of Salford"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34144900",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electric vehicles"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10795839",
          "name": "AMP EV LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34144900",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electric vehicles"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10795839",
          "name": "AMP EV LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UoS/OW/25/26/QTR2/EV Charge Points and Ancillary Services",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electric Vehicle Charge Points and Ancillary Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University of Salford is seeking proposals for the supply, installation and management of electric vehicle charge points (EVCPs) on its campuses. These are for student/staff/visitor payment charging, University fleet vehicle non-payment charging and, in some circumstances, research project charging.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
      "name": "University of Salford",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M5 4WT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "43 The Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000666",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement-finance@salford.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDHR-3751-QPQR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10795839",
      "name": "AMP EV LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD47",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Banks",
        "postalCode": "PR9 8SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2, Greaves Hall Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ampev.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10795839",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@ampev.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJGG-4993-GCWJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Contract 1. Lot 1. Phase 1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 35404.4,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 42485.28
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "074307-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074307-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-05T15:30:04+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "Lot 2. Phase 2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 51577.36,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 61892.83
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-10T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "074307-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074307-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-05T15:30:04+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Jul 2026 · 063689-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "063689-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-07T14:26:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c548",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
    "name": "University of Salford"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-07T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34144900",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electric vehicles"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Lot 1. Phase 1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 35404.4,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 42485.28
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "063689-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063689-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-07T14:26:50+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10795839",
          "name": "AMP EV LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-14T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UoS/OW/25/26/QTR2/EV Charge Points and Ancillary Services",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electric Vehicle Charge Points and Ancillary Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University of Salford is seeking proposals for the supply, installation and management of electric vehicle charge points (EVCPs) on its campuses. These are for student/staff/visitor payment charging, University fleet vehicle non-payment charging and, in some circumstances, research project charging.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
      "name": "University of Salford",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M5 4WT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "43 The Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000666",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement-finance@salford.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDHR-3751-QPQR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10795839",
      "name": "AMP EV LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD47",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Banks",
        "postalCode": "PR9 8SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2, Greaves Hall Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ampev.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10795839",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@ampev.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJGG-4993-GCWJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}