← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Electric Machine Test Bench

Buyer: University of Hertfordshire →

BuyerUniversity of Hertfordshire
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Mar 2024

What is being bought

The University of Hertfordshire is inviting suitably qualified and experienced providers to provide proposals for the Manufacture, Delivery and Installation of a three-phase AC electric machine test bench for the School of Physics, Engineering and Computer Science (SPECS)Deadline for the submission of proposals is midday on Wednesday 30th August 2023

Delivery location

UKH23

Categories

Test benches, vehicle conversion kits and seat belts 34328000Test benches 34328100Test benches, vehicle conversion kits and seat belts 34328000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University of Hertfordshire is inviting suitably qualified and experienced providers to provide proposals for the Manufacture, Delivery and Installation of a three-phase AC electric machine test bench for the School of Physics, Engineering and Computer Science (SPECS)

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Test benches, vehicle conversion kits and seat belts, Test benchesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Test benches, vehicle conversion kits and seat belts (34328000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 343,9193 median · 23.9 average (1,550 of 3,919 with a bid count)3.7 average (1,729 of 3,919 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH23119 median · 11.7 average (3 of 11 with a bid count)1.3 average (4 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

009678-2024-23001-1

Statusactive
Value£329,210

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e4be
Latest release ID009678-2024
Latest release timestampMon Mar 25 2024 15:38:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Mar 2024award, contract009678-2024
24 Jul 2023tender021300-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009678-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-25T15:38:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e4be",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-69440",
    "name": "University of Hertfordshire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009678-2024-23001-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-108998",
          "name": "Heinrich Georg (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "23001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University of Hertfordshire is inviting suitably qualified and experienced providers to provide proposals for the Manufacture, Delivery and Installation of a three-phase AC electric machine test bench for the School of Physics, Engineering and Computer Science (SPECS)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34328000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Test benches, vehicle conversion kits and seat belts"
          },
          {
            "id": "34328100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Test benches"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electric Machine Test Bench",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Hertfordshire is inviting suitably qualified and experienced providers to provide proposals for the Manufacture, Delivery and Installation of a three-phase AC electric machine test bench for the School of Physics, Engineering and Computer Science (SPECS)Deadline for the submission of proposals is midday on Wednesday 30th August 2023",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34328000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Test benches, vehicle conversion kits and seat belts"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69440",
      "name": "University of Hertfordshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Hatfield",
        "postalCode": "AL10 9AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "College Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.herts.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Hertfordshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Evershed",
        "email": "d.evershed@herts.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1707284091"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108998",
      "name": "Heinrich Georg (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Heinrich Georg (UK) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009678-2024-23001-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 329210,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009678-2024-23001-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Mar 2024 · 009678-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009678-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-25T15:38:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e4be",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-69440",
    "name": "University of Hertfordshire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009678-2024-23001-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-108998",
          "name": "Heinrich Georg (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "23001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University of Hertfordshire is inviting suitably qualified and experienced providers to provide proposals for the Manufacture, Delivery and Installation of a three-phase AC electric machine test bench for the School of Physics, Engineering and Computer Science (SPECS)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34328000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Test benches, vehicle conversion kits and seat belts"
          },
          {
            "id": "34328100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Test benches"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electric Machine Test Bench",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Hertfordshire is inviting suitably qualified and experienced providers to provide proposals for the Manufacture, Delivery and Installation of a three-phase AC electric machine test bench for the School of Physics, Engineering and Computer Science (SPECS)Deadline for the submission of proposals is midday on Wednesday 30th August 2023",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34328000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Test benches, vehicle conversion kits and seat belts"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69440",
      "name": "University of Hertfordshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Hatfield",
        "postalCode": "AL10 9AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "College Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.herts.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Hertfordshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Evershed",
        "email": "d.evershed@herts.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1707284091"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108998",
      "name": "Heinrich Georg (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Heinrich Georg (UK) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009678-2024-23001-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 329210,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009678-2024-23001-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Jul 2023 · 021300-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "021300-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-24T13:51:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e4be",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-69440",
    "name": "University of Hertfordshire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "23001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 308333,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The University of Hertfordshire is inviting suitably qualified and experienced providers to provide proposals for the Manufacture, Delivery and Installation of a three-phase AC electric machine test bench for the School of Physics, Engineering and Computer Science (SPECS)",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electric Machine Test Bench",
    "value": {
      "amount": 308333,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-08-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-08-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The University of Hertfordshire is inviting suitably qualified and experienced providers to provide proposals for the Manufacture, Delivery and Installation of a three-phase AC electric machine test bench for the School of Physics, Engineering and Computer Science (SPECS)Deadline for the submission of proposals is midday on Wednesday 30th August 2023",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-08-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "34328000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Test benches, vehicle conversion kits and seat belts"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69440",
      "name": "University of Hertfordshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Hatfield",
        "postalCode": "AL10 9AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "College Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.herts.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Hertfordshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire",
        "name": "David Evershed",
        "email": "d.evershed@herts.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1707284091"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Tender documentation is available at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire under the Current Tenders link where you can view the project details. If the tender is of further interest, express an interest in the project and register your organisation with our e-tendering system. Once your registration has been accepted, and you have received your login details by email, you can login to view and download the tender documentation in the My Tenders section of the website.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}