Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: ENVIRONMENT AGENCY →
Procurement of upgraded high power electric fishing equipment. The fishing equipment is to be upgraded to manage health and safety risks associated with old style electric fishing anodes. The new anodes have been ergonomically designed to reduce the risk of musculoskeletal injuries.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06584b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015289-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 19 2026 14:18:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 015289-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015289-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-19T14:18:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06584b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34513000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fishing, emergency and other special vessels"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174926",
"name": "Electrafish Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C33019",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Electric Fishing Equipment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement of upgraded high power electric fishing equipment.\nThe fishing equipment is to be upgraded to manage health and safety risks associated with old style electric fishing anodes. The new anodes have been ergonomically designed to reduce the risk of musculoskeletal injuries.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dgcenquiries@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Defra are facilitating the procurement.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dgcenquiries@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174926",
"name": "Electrafish Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE3 6JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Leinsters Close"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dgcenquiries@defra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Electric Fishing Equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 81900,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 98280
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-09T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "015289-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015289-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-19T14:18:30Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-05T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015289-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-19T14:18:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06584b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34513000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fishing, emergency and other special vessels"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174926",
"name": "Electrafish Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C33019",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Electric Fishing Equipment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement of upgraded high power electric fishing equipment.\nThe fishing equipment is to be upgraded to manage health and safety risks associated with old style electric fishing anodes. The new anodes have been ergonomically designed to reduce the risk of musculoskeletal injuries.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dgcenquiries@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Defra are facilitating the procurement.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dgcenquiries@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174926",
"name": "Electrafish Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE3 6JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Leinsters Close"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dgcenquiries@defra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Electric Fishing Equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 81900,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 98280
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-09T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "015289-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015289-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-19T14:18:30Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-05T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}