← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Electric Chargepoint Open Data Collection

Buyer: THE DEPARTMENT FOR TRANSPORT →

BuyerTHE DEPARTMENT FOR TRANSPORT
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Oct 2024

What is being bought

The purpose of the procurement is to select a supplier to aggregate real-time data from public charge points in the UK, perform data quality checks, and submit this data to the Department for Transport (DfT) for regulatory and policy purposes.

Categories

Data services 72300000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data services (72300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b20f
Latest release ID034998-2024
Latest release timestampTue Oct 29 2024 12:28:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Oct 2024tenderUpdate034998-2024
29 Oct 2024tender034947-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034998-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-29T12:28:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b20f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10855",
    "name": "THE DEPARTMENT FOR TRANSPORT"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b20f",
    "title": "Electric Chargepoint Open Data Collection",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-11-15T23:59:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-10-30T23:59:00Z"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of the procurement is to select a supplier to aggregate real-time data from public charge points in the UK, perform data quality checks, and submit this data to the Department for Transport (DfT) for regulatory and policy purposes.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10855",
      "name": "THE DEPARTMENT FOR TRANSPORT",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1P4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Minster House,33 Horseferry Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dft.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "THE DEPARTMENT FOR TRANSPORT",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jason Thrupp",
        "email": "jason.thrupp@dft.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7483980296"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 Oct 2024 · 034998-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "034998-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-29T12:28:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b20f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10855",
    "name": "THE DEPARTMENT FOR TRANSPORT"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b20f",
    "title": "Electric Chargepoint Open Data Collection",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-11-15T23:59:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-10-30T23:59:00Z"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of the procurement is to select a supplier to aggregate real-time data from public charge points in the UK, perform data quality checks, and submit this data to the Department for Transport (DfT) for regulatory and policy purposes.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10855",
      "name": "THE DEPARTMENT FOR TRANSPORT",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1P4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Minster House,33 Horseferry Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dft.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "THE DEPARTMENT FOR TRANSPORT",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jason Thrupp",
        "email": "jason.thrupp@dft.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7483980296"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Oct 2024 · 034947-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "034947-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-29T09:31:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b20f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10855",
    "name": "THE DEPARTMENT FOR TRANSPORT"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b20f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month extension options available"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There will be 2 x 12 month extension options available to the Department."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The purpose of the procurement is to select a supplier to aggregate real-time data from public charge points in the UK, perform data quality checks, and submit this data to the Department for Transport (DfT) for regulatory and policy purposes. The full set of requirements are set out on the ITT Specification",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electric Chargepoint Open Data Collection",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-11-18T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-11-18T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of the procurement is to select a supplier to aggregate real-time data from public charge points in the UK, perform data quality checks, and submit this data to the Department for Transport (DfT) for regulatory and policy purposes.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-30T23:59:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.dft.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10855",
      "name": "THE DEPARTMENT FOR TRANSPORT",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1P4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Minster House,33 Horseferry Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dft.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transport Sector"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "THE DEPARTMENT FOR TRANSPORT",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.dft.gov.uk",
        "name": "Jason Thrupp",
        "email": "jason.thrupp@dft.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7483980296"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65992",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "33 Horseferry Road, Westminster"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Transport"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jason.thrupp@dft.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7483980296"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This opportunity is accessible via the Departments E-Sourcing portal - https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html \nThe ITT reference is Project: tender_6660 - EV Open Data - Open Data Provider",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}