Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "037952-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-12-27T17:43:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0429e7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-101507",
"name": "NHS Cheshire & Merseyside Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "037952-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04575555",
"name": "TalarMade Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0429e7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NHS Midlands and Lancashire Commissioning Support Unit are working on behalf of NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB to award a contract for Elective Services - Orthotics for a period of 2 years from 1 April 2023 plus 1 year possible extension.\nIt was awarded on a 2 year plus one year contract to provide continuity for patients who have devices relevant to their care. Total Annual contract value is £ 376,000 per annum with total possible contract value (including extension) of £ 1,128,000.\nThe award will ensure all partnership working continues between the NHS Trust and the Independent Sector that will deliver benefits to patients and financial efficiencies across the local health economy.\nThis Contract Award Notice is published under the Public Contract Regulations (PCR) 2015. It is for clinical services which are Light Touch Regime services for the purpose of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 ('Regulations') as specified in Schedule 3 of the Regulations. Accordingly, the contracting authority is only bound by those parts of the Regulations detailed in Chapter 3 Particular Procurement Regimes Section 7. The contracting authority is not voluntarily following any other part of the Regulations.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Existing sites with NHS and Merseyside ICB boundaries."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD6"
},
{
"region": "UKD7"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Elective Services - Orthotics",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Midlands and Lancashire Commissioning Support Unit are working on behalf of Cheshire and Merseyside ICB to award a contract for Elective Services - Orthotics - Cheshire Place, for a period of 2 years from 1 April 2023 plus 1 year possible extension.\nIt was awarded on a 2 year plus one year contract to provide continuity for patients who have devices relevant to their care. Total Annual contract value is £ 376,000 per annum with total possible contract value (including extension) of £ 1,128,000.\nThe award will ensure all partnership working continues between the NHS Trust and the Independent Sector that will deliver benefits to patients and financial efficiencies across the local health economy.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded under PCR 2015 Regulation 32 (1) (b) (ii), where the service can be supplied only by a particular economic operator, and no reasonable alternative exists.\nThis is awarded on a 2 year plus one year contract to provide essential continuity for patients who have devices relevant to their care. \nThe award will ensure partnership working continues between the NHS Trust and the Independent Sector that will deliver crucial benefits, and minimise unnecessary disruption for patients at a time of great turmoil within the NHS, whilst longer term pathways are planned. This will also deliver essential financial efficiencies across the local health economy.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101507",
"name": "NHS Cheshire & Merseyside Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD6",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "No 1 Lakeside, Centre Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Cheshire & Merseyside Integrated Care Board",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mlcsu.tendersnorth@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04575555",
"name": "TalarMade Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF1",
"locality": "Chesterfield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04575555",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "TalarMade Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101508",
"name": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board (ICB)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "No 1 Lakeside, Centre Park"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board (ICB)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "037952-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1128000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037952-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Dec 2023 · 037952-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "037952-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-12-27T17:43:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0429e7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-101507",
"name": "NHS Cheshire & Merseyside Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "037952-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04575555",
"name": "TalarMade Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0429e7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NHS Midlands and Lancashire Commissioning Support Unit are working on behalf of NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB to award a contract for Elective Services - Orthotics for a period of 2 years from 1 April 2023 plus 1 year possible extension.\nIt was awarded on a 2 year plus one year contract to provide continuity for patients who have devices relevant to their care. Total Annual contract value is £ 376,000 per annum with total possible contract value (including extension) of £ 1,128,000.\nThe award will ensure all partnership working continues between the NHS Trust and the Independent Sector that will deliver benefits to patients and financial efficiencies across the local health economy.\nThis Contract Award Notice is published under the Public Contract Regulations (PCR) 2015. It is for clinical services which are Light Touch Regime services for the purpose of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 ('Regulations') as specified in Schedule 3 of the Regulations. Accordingly, the contracting authority is only bound by those parts of the Regulations detailed in Chapter 3 Particular Procurement Regimes Section 7. The contracting authority is not voluntarily following any other part of the Regulations.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Existing sites with NHS and Merseyside ICB boundaries."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD6"
},
{
"region": "UKD7"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Elective Services - Orthotics",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Midlands and Lancashire Commissioning Support Unit are working on behalf of Cheshire and Merseyside ICB to award a contract for Elective Services - Orthotics - Cheshire Place, for a period of 2 years from 1 April 2023 plus 1 year possible extension.\nIt was awarded on a 2 year plus one year contract to provide continuity for patients who have devices relevant to their care. Total Annual contract value is £ 376,000 per annum with total possible contract value (including extension) of £ 1,128,000.\nThe award will ensure all partnership working continues between the NHS Trust and the Independent Sector that will deliver benefits to patients and financial efficiencies across the local health economy.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded under PCR 2015 Regulation 32 (1) (b) (ii), where the service can be supplied only by a particular economic operator, and no reasonable alternative exists.\nThis is awarded on a 2 year plus one year contract to provide essential continuity for patients who have devices relevant to their care. \nThe award will ensure partnership working continues between the NHS Trust and the Independent Sector that will deliver crucial benefits, and minimise unnecessary disruption for patients at a time of great turmoil within the NHS, whilst longer term pathways are planned. This will also deliver essential financial efficiencies across the local health economy.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101507",
"name": "NHS Cheshire & Merseyside Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD6",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "No 1 Lakeside, Centre Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Cheshire & Merseyside Integrated Care Board",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mlcsu.tendersnorth@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04575555",
"name": "TalarMade Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF1",
"locality": "Chesterfield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04575555",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "TalarMade Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101508",
"name": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board (ICB)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "No 1 Lakeside, Centre Park"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board (ICB)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "037952-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1128000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037952-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}