Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Elective Services for NHS Mid & South Essex ICB
Hospital services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board: "Elective Services for NHS Mid & South Essex ICB". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 16 active published awards; 5 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published5 Apr 2024, 16:12 BST | Last source update5 Apr 2024, 16:12 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHospital services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04501e | ||
What is being bought
The service provided under this notice will be for Elective Services under patient choice provision.
This contract award has been made following Direct Award Process B under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 and the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended) do not apply.
The contract is awarded with no guarantee of activity. The actual contract value will vary dependent on the activity delivered. Therefore, this notice outlines a total contract value of £1.00.
The indicative aggregate contract value for the most recent contractual year was £1,607,183.00
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
5 Apr 2024, 16:12 BST - Official notice release published
5 Apr 2024, 16:12 BST - Buyer information updated
5 Apr 2024, 16:12 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis contract award has been made following Direct Award Process B under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 and the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended) do not apply. The contract is awarded with no guarantee of activity. The value will vary dependent upon the activity delivered. Therefore, this notice outlines a total contract value of £1.00. The indicative value for the most recent contractual year was £1,607,183.00 The services will be delivered from the following sites: Ramsay Oaks Hospital The services will be delivered between the 1st April 2024 and the 31st March 2025. The provider is an existing provider of Elective Services to the ICB.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
5 Apr 2024, 16:12 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 21 Mar 2024, 00:00 GMT · £1
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Ramsay Oak Hospital Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Elective Services £1 · signed 21 Mar 2024, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) electronicBids: 1 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 1 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 1 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board
Contracting authority GB-FTS-110051Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Healthcare Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provision of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.
As per the Direct Award Process B under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 and guidance, the contract has been awarded. |