Elective Services - Echo Insourcing
Buyer: The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust →
What is being bought
Insourcing of standard adult outpatient transthoracic echocardiograms to clear backlog of patients.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical hospital services (85111200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 27,790 | 1 median · 24.2 average (15,324 of 27,790 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (16,624 of 27,790 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 84 | 1 median · 1 average (35 of 84 with a bid count) | 1 average (42 of 84 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0565f6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047102-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 08 2025 07:33:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Aug 2025 | tenderUpdate | 047102-2025 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 042989-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "047102-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-08T08:33:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0565f6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-80941",
"name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0565f6",
"title": "Elective Services - Echo Insourcing",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3.0.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process.The contract runs from 7th August 2025 to 31st January 2026, with a contract value of £96,750."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 5th August. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSRDecision maker - Claire Graham, Lead Healthcare Scientist and Manager (Neurophysiology), approved by Trust Management Group."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Insourcing of standard adult outpatient transthoracic echocardiograms to clear backlog of patients.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical hospital services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80941",
"name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH16",
"locality": "Kings Lynn",
"postalCode": "PE30 4ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gayton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.qehkl.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.qehkl.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jess Ward",
"email": "contracts-commissioning@qehkl.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Aug 2025 · 047102-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "047102-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-08T08:33:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0565f6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-80941",
"name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0565f6",
"title": "Elective Services - Echo Insourcing",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3.0.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process.The contract runs from 7th August 2025 to 31st January 2026, with a contract value of £96,750."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 5th August. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSRDecision maker - Claire Graham, Lead Healthcare Scientist and Manager (Neurophysiology), approved by Trust Management Group."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Insourcing of standard adult outpatient transthoracic echocardiograms to clear backlog of patients.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical hospital services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80941",
"name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH16",
"locality": "Kings Lynn",
"postalCode": "PE30 4ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gayton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.qehkl.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.qehkl.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jess Ward",
"email": "contracts-commissioning@qehkl.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}25 Jul 2025 · 042989-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "042989-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 96750,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 96750,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-25T08:37:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0565f6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-80941",
"name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "042989-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-126380",
"name": "Elective Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0565f6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Insourcing to assist the Trust with recording and reporting of standard adult outpatient transthoracic echocardiograms during weekdays & weekends, for a maximum of 1500 patients.<br/><br/>The contract is applicable from 6th August 2025 - 31st March 2026. <br/><br/>The value of the contract is £96,750.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH16"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Elective Services - Echo Insourcing",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Insourcing of standard adult outpatient transthoracic echocardiograms to clear backlog of patients.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical hospital services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 5th August. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR<br/><br/>Decision maker - Claire Graham, Lead Healthcare Scientist and Manager (Neurophysiology), approved by Trust Management Group.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80941",
"name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH16",
"locality": "Kings Lynn",
"postalCode": "PE30 4ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gayton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.qehkl.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.qehkl.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jess Ward",
"email": "contracts-commissioning@qehkl.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-126380",
"name": "Elective Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI5",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N13 4BS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "483 Green Lanes"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11208789",
"legalName": "Elective Services Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@electiveuk.com",
"telephone": "+44 2037718818"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "042989-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "042989-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}