Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "038134-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-27T15:16:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068bd8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-180796",
"name": "NORTH CHESHIRE & MERSEY NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "038134-2026-C246-1",
"title": "Elective restoration and recovery for provision of planned and unplanned care",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-15309314",
"name": "1 Clinical Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C246",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Insourcing capacity for the following specialities:\nInsourced Orthopaedics (sub-speciality: Foot and Ankle) \nPre op and post Op clinics \nThis provision will be until 31 March 2026\nThere is no guaranteed activity with this contract",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD6"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Elective restoration and recovery for provision of planned and unplanned care",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is an intention to award a contract to an incumbent provider following direct award process C;\nNorth Cheshire and Mersey Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust intend to award a contract via Direct award C to incumbent provider to deliver its elective restoration programme to provide insourcing capacity for the following specialities:\nInsourced Orthopaedics (sub-speciality: Foot and Ankle) \nPre OP and Post OP Clinics\nThis provision will be until 31 March 2026\nThere is no guaranteed activity with this contract",
"classification": {
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period.\nThe incumbent provider is satisfying the current contract and is expected to satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.\nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by 8 May 2026 to: whh.contracts.performance@nhs.net\nAward decision-makers are Sheila Fields Delaney and Mel Alsop and there are no conflicts of interest",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180796",
"name": "NORTH CHESHIRE & MERSEY NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA51QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lovely Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.whh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NORTH CHESHIRE & MERSEY NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "whh.contracts.performance@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-15309314",
"name": "1 Clinical Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Harrogate",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "15309314",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "1 Clinical Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180797",
"name": "North Cheshire and Mersey Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA5 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lovely Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Cheshire and Mersey Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "038134-2026-C246-1",
"title": "Elective restoration and recovery for provision of planned and unplanned care",
"value": {
"amount": 215000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "038134-2026-C246-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period.\nThe incumbent provider is satisfying the current contract and is expected to satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.\nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by 8 May 2026 to: whh.contracts.performance@nhs.net\nAward decision-makers are Sheila Fields Delaney and Mel Alop and there are no conflicts of interest",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Apr 2026 · 038134-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "038134-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-27T15:16:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068bd8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-180796",
"name": "NORTH CHESHIRE & MERSEY NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "038134-2026-C246-1",
"title": "Elective restoration and recovery for provision of planned and unplanned care",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-15309314",
"name": "1 Clinical Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C246",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Insourcing capacity for the following specialities:\nInsourced Orthopaedics (sub-speciality: Foot and Ankle) \nPre op and post Op clinics \nThis provision will be until 31 March 2026\nThere is no guaranteed activity with this contract",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD6"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Elective restoration and recovery for provision of planned and unplanned care",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is an intention to award a contract to an incumbent provider following direct award process C;\nNorth Cheshire and Mersey Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust intend to award a contract via Direct award C to incumbent provider to deliver its elective restoration programme to provide insourcing capacity for the following specialities:\nInsourced Orthopaedics (sub-speciality: Foot and Ankle) \nPre OP and Post OP Clinics\nThis provision will be until 31 March 2026\nThere is no guaranteed activity with this contract",
"classification": {
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period.\nThe incumbent provider is satisfying the current contract and is expected to satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.\nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by 8 May 2026 to: whh.contracts.performance@nhs.net\nAward decision-makers are Sheila Fields Delaney and Mel Alsop and there are no conflicts of interest",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180796",
"name": "NORTH CHESHIRE & MERSEY NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA51QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lovely Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.whh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NORTH CHESHIRE & MERSEY NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "whh.contracts.performance@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-15309314",
"name": "1 Clinical Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Harrogate",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "15309314",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "1 Clinical Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180797",
"name": "North Cheshire and Mersey Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA5 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lovely Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Cheshire and Mersey Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "038134-2026-C246-1",
"title": "Elective restoration and recovery for provision of planned and unplanned care",
"value": {
"amount": 215000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "038134-2026-C246-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period.\nThe incumbent provider is satisfying the current contract and is expected to satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.\nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by 8 May 2026 to: whh.contracts.performance@nhs.net\nAward decision-makers are Sheila Fields Delaney and Mel Alop and there are no conflicts of interest",
"initiationType": "tender"
}