Elective restoration and recovery for provision of Planned and Unplanned Care
Buyer: WARRINGTON AND HALTON TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →
What is being bought
To support Warrington and Halton Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust in its elective restoration programme to provide insourcing capacity for the following specialities: Urology, ENT, Gynaecology and Respiratory This award has been made following direct award A and is for a extension period of 6 months starting from 1 October 2025. This is a existing provider.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,822 | 1 median · 41.8 average (5,004 of 11,822 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (5,706 of 11,822 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 14 | 1 median · 1 average (11 of 14 with a bid count) | 1 average (11 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05aa36 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065586-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 15 2025 12:25:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Oct 2025 | tenderUpdate | 065586-2025 |
| 8 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 063154-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "065586-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-15T13:25:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aa36",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-142201",
"name": "WARRINGTON AND HALTON TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C229",
"title": "Elective restoration and recovery for provision of Planned and Unplanned Care",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "o support Warrington and Halton Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust in its elective restoration programme to provide insourcing capacity for the following specialities:\nUrology, ENT, Gynaecology and Respiratory\nThis award has been made following direct award C and is for a extension period of 6 months starting from 1 October 2025. This is a existing provider."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To support Warrington and Halton Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust in its elective restoration programme to provide insourcing capacity for the following specialities:\nUrology, ENT, Gynaecology and Respiratory\nThis award has been made following direct award A and is for a extension period of 6 months starting from 1 October 2025. This is a existing provider.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142201",
"name": "WARRINGTON AND HALTON TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA51QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lovely Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.whh.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WARRINGTON AND HALTON TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "whh.contracts.performance@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1925662145"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Oct 2025 · 065586-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "065586-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-15T13:25:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aa36",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-142201",
"name": "WARRINGTON AND HALTON TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C229",
"title": "Elective restoration and recovery for provision of Planned and Unplanned Care",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "o support Warrington and Halton Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust in its elective restoration programme to provide insourcing capacity for the following specialities:\nUrology, ENT, Gynaecology and Respiratory\nThis award has been made following direct award C and is for a extension period of 6 months starting from 1 October 2025. This is a existing provider."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To support Warrington and Halton Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust in its elective restoration programme to provide insourcing capacity for the following specialities:\nUrology, ENT, Gynaecology and Respiratory\nThis award has been made following direct award A and is for a extension period of 6 months starting from 1 October 2025. This is a existing provider.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142201",
"name": "WARRINGTON AND HALTON TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA51QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lovely Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.whh.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WARRINGTON AND HALTON TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "whh.contracts.performance@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1925662145"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}8 Oct 2025 · 063154-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "063154-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-08T10:17:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aa36",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-142201",
"name": "WARRINGTON AND HALTON TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "063154-2025-C229-1",
"title": "Elective restoration and recovery for provision of Planned and Unplanned Care",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC451547",
"name": "Pentara Limited Liability Partnership"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C229",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To support the Trust in its elective restoration programme with insourcing capacity for the following specialities:\nUrology, ENT, Gynaecology and Respiratory\nThis award has been made following direct award A and is for a extension period of 6 months starting from 1 October 2025. This is a existing provider.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Elective restoration and recovery for provision of Planned and Unplanned Care",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To support Warrington and Halton Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust in its elective restoration programme to provide insourcing capacity for the following specialities:\nUrology, ENT, Gynaecology and Respiratory\nThis award has been made following direct award A and is for a extension period of 6 months starting from 1 October 2025. This is a existing provider.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThis contract has been awarded as an extension for a period of 6 months under PSR Direct Award A",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142201",
"name": "WARRINGTON AND HALTON TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA51QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lovely Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.whh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WARRINGTON AND HALTON TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "whh.contracts.performance@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1925662145"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC451547",
"name": "Pentara Limited Liability Partnership",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC451547",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Pentara Limited Liability Partnership"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50947",
"name": "Warrington and Halton Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA5 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lovely Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Warrington and Halton Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "063154-2025-C229-1",
"title": "Elective restoration and recovery for provision of Planned and Unplanned Care",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "063154-2025-C229-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.'\nAward decision-makers are Neil Gregory and Sharon Kilkenny and there are no conflicts of interest",
"initiationType": "tender"
}