← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Elective Outsourcing

Buyer: STOCKPORT NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerSTOCKPORT NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Oct 2024

What is being bought

Intention to award a contract for an outsourced gastroenterology services under the Most Suitable Provider Process of the Provider Selection Regime

Delivery location

UKD34

Categories

Hospital services 85111000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is an intention to award notice under the Most Suitable Provider Process of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 29th October 2024. Contract Details: It is the intention of the decision makers, Stockport NHS FT (the FT) to award the contract to: Community Health and Eyecare Ltd. There is no guaranteed level of activity under the contract. The contract will run from 1st November 2024 up to 31st March 2025. Reasons for selecting existing supplier against the Key Criteria: Quality and Innovation - The supplier has previously provided a safe and efficient outsourced service, supporting the FT in meeting national standards. They have sufficient capacity to be able to provide the service from the new contract start date. Value - The supplier currently delivers outpatient activity under a sperate contract within budget and enables the service as a whole to be delivered within national guidance. The supplier has a proven record of working well with the FT to provide the service. Integration, collaboration, and service sustainability - The supplier has worked collaboratively with the FT to develop local processes and procedures to ensure that a safe an effective outsourced service is provided within budget. Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice - The supplier is able to offer capacity to help significantly reduce waiting times for Gastroenterology appointments. Social Value - The supplier offers a local solution to capacity restraints within the services. No conflicts of interest have been declared.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Hospital services (85111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8534,2841 median · 21.7 average (19,979 of 34,284 with a bid count)1.8 average (21,481 of 34,284 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer131 median · 1.5 average (11 of 13 with a bid count)1 average (11 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD3481 median · 3.8 average (8 of 8 with a bid count)2.5 average (8 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is an intention to award notice under the Most Suitable Provider Process of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

033214-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£0

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ac5a
Latest release ID033214-2024
Latest release timestampTue Oct 15 2024 16:31:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Oct 2024award, contract033214-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033214-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-15T17:31:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ac5a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RWJ",
    "name": "Stockport N H S Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033214-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07296068",
          "name": "Community Health and Eyecare Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ac5a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is an intention to award notice under the Most Suitable Provider Process of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nThe publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 29th October 2024.\nContract Details:\nIt is the intention of the decision makers, Stockport NHS FT (the FT) to award the contract to:\nCommunity Health and Eyecare Ltd.\nThere is no guaranteed level of activity under the contract.\nThe contract will run from 1st November 2024 up to 31st March 2025.\nReasons for selecting existing supplier against the Key Criteria:\nQuality and Innovation - The supplier has previously provided a safe and efficient outsourced service, supporting the FT in meeting national standards. They have sufficient capacity to be able to provide the service from the new contract start date.\nValue - The supplier currently delivers outpatient activity under a sperate contract within budget and enables the service as a whole to be delivered within national guidance. The supplier has a proven record of working well with the FT to provide the service.\nIntegration, collaboration, and service sustainability - The supplier has worked collaboratively with the FT to develop local processes and procedures to ensure that a safe an effective outsourced service is provided within budget.\nImproving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice - The supplier is able to offer capacity to help significantly reduce waiting times for Gastroenterology appointments. \nSocial Value - The supplier offers a local solution to capacity restraints within the services.\nNo conflicts of interest have been declared.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD34"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Elective Outsourcing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Intention to award a contract for an outsourced gastroenterology services under the Most Suitable Provider Process of the Provider Selection Regime",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is an intention to award notice under the Most Suitable Provider Process of the Provider Selection\nRegime (PSR). The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RWJ",
      "name": "Stockport N H S Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "locality": "STOCKPORT",
        "postalCode": "SK27JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stepping Hill Hospital,Poplar Grove"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.stockport.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RWJ",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Stockport N H S Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Susan Rigby",
        "email": "contract.queries@stockport.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1614192043"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07296068",
      "name": "Community Health and Eyecare Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07296068",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Community Health and Eyecare Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19853",
      "name": "Stockport NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stockport NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033214-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 0.01,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033214-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Oct 2024 · 033214-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "033214-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-15T17:31:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ac5a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RWJ",
    "name": "Stockport N H S Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033214-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07296068",
          "name": "Community Health and Eyecare Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ac5a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is an intention to award notice under the Most Suitable Provider Process of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nThe publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 29th October 2024.\nContract Details:\nIt is the intention of the decision makers, Stockport NHS FT (the FT) to award the contract to:\nCommunity Health and Eyecare Ltd.\nThere is no guaranteed level of activity under the contract.\nThe contract will run from 1st November 2024 up to 31st March 2025.\nReasons for selecting existing supplier against the Key Criteria:\nQuality and Innovation - The supplier has previously provided a safe and efficient outsourced service, supporting the FT in meeting national standards. They have sufficient capacity to be able to provide the service from the new contract start date.\nValue - The supplier currently delivers outpatient activity under a sperate contract within budget and enables the service as a whole to be delivered within national guidance. The supplier has a proven record of working well with the FT to provide the service.\nIntegration, collaboration, and service sustainability - The supplier has worked collaboratively with the FT to develop local processes and procedures to ensure that a safe an effective outsourced service is provided within budget.\nImproving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice - The supplier is able to offer capacity to help significantly reduce waiting times for Gastroenterology appointments. \nSocial Value - The supplier offers a local solution to capacity restraints within the services.\nNo conflicts of interest have been declared.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD34"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Elective Outsourcing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Intention to award a contract for an outsourced gastroenterology services under the Most Suitable Provider Process of the Provider Selection Regime",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is an intention to award notice under the Most Suitable Provider Process of the Provider Selection\nRegime (PSR). The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RWJ",
      "name": "Stockport N H S Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "locality": "STOCKPORT",
        "postalCode": "SK27JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stepping Hill Hospital,Poplar Grove"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.stockport.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RWJ",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Stockport N H S Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Susan Rigby",
        "email": "contract.queries@stockport.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1614192043"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07296068",
      "name": "Community Health and Eyecare Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07296068",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Community Health and Eyecare Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19853",
      "name": "Stockport NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stockport NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033214-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 0.01,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033214-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}