TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Elective Inpatient and Daycase Surgery and Associated Outpatient and Diagnostic Services to Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board

Hospital and related services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS BATH AND NORTH EAST SOMERSET, SWINDON AND WILTSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD: "Elective Inpatient and Daycase Surgery and Associated Outpatient and Diagnostic Services to Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNHS BATH AND NORTH EAST SOMERSET, SWINDON AND WILTSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARDScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS BATH AND NORTH EAST SOMERSET, SWINDON AND WILTSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS BATH AND NORTH EAST SOMERSET, SWINDON AND WILTSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
1.2Bids / Report
89.4% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 47 active published awards; 47 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published12 May 2025, 12:06 BST
Last source update12 May 2025, 12:06 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationHospital and related services
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0510c4
What is being bought
Provision of planned Elective inpatient and Daycase surgery and associated Outpatient and Diagnostic services by Circle Health Group Limited from the following sites: • Ridgeway Hospital • Bath Clinic
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    12 May 2025, 12:06 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    12 May 2025, 12:06 BST
  3. Buyer information updated
    12 May 2025, 12:06 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board have awarded a contract for the provision of existing planned Elective inpatient and Daycase surgery and associated Outpatient and Diagnostic services by the existing provider Circle Health Group Limited from the following sites: • Ridgeway Hospital • Bath Clinic Specialties include: • General Surgery • Orthopaedics • ENT • Ophthalmology • Gastroenterology • Gynaecology • Urology A contract has been awarded following a direct award process B in accordance with Regulation 8 of The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. Contract start date: 1 April 2024 Duration: 5 years (Expiry Date: 31 March 2029) Lifetime value of the contract: £0.01 This notice has been published by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    12 May 2025, 12:06 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 1 May 2024, 00:00 BST · £0
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Three Shires LLP
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£0 · signed 1 May 2024, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

NHS BATH AND NORTH EAST SOMERSET, SWINDON AND WILTSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD

Contracting authority GB-NHS-92G
View buyer profile
  • NHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board
    buyer

    GB-NHS: 92G
    Jenner House, Unit E3, Langley Park, Avon Way, Chippenham, UKK1, SN15 1GG
  • Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board
    reviewBody

    South West House, Chippenham
  • Circle Health Group Limited
    supplier

    GB-NHS: NT4
    London, UKI31
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.