← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Elective Care Ophthalmology & Gastroenterology Service

Buyer: NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Elective Care Ophthalmology and Gastroenterology Services, including diagnostic endoscopy, for Cheshire and Merseyside ICB patients.

Delivery location

UKD6 · UKD7

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB - Cheshire East Place has awarded a contract via Direct Award B to deliver elective care Ophthalmology and Gastroenterology Services across Cheshire & Merseyside. The contract will start on 1st April 2026, expire 31st March 2027 and has an indicative annual contract value of £1,032,705. This is an existing service that has been awarded to an existing provider.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Patient Choice — 99
price — 1

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,3881 median · 36.7 average (6,327 of 14,388 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,177 of 14,388 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer3661 median · 5.3 average (226 of 366 with a bid count)5.1 average (231 of 366 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD61051 median · 3.1 average (78 of 105 with a bid count)2.3 average (85 of 105 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Elective Care Ophthalmology & Gastroenterology Service

Statusactive
Value£1,032,705

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068e2e
Latest release ID039291-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 29 2026 13:58:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Apr 2026award, contract039291-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "039291-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-29T14:58:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068e2e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
    "name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "039291-2026-26-27-QYG-27D-AAV-CON-1",
      "title": "Elective Care Ophthalmology & Gastroenterology Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-AAV",
          "name": "Community Health and Eyecare Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "26-27-QYG-27D-AAV-CON",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB - Cheshire East Place has awarded a contract via Direct Award B to deliver elective care Ophthalmology and Gastroenterology Services across\nCheshire & Merseyside. The contract will start on 1st April 2026, expire 31st March 2027 and has an indicative annual contract value of £1,032,705.\nThis is an existing service that has been awarded to an existing provider.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Patient Choice",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "99"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "1"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Patient registered with a Cheshire and Merseyside GP."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD6"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD7"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Elective Care Ophthalmology & Gastroenterology Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Elective Care Ophthalmology and Gastroenterology Services, including diagnostic endoscopy, for Cheshire and Merseyside ICB patients.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
      "name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA11QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "No 1 Lakeside, 920 Centre Park Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QYG",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah  Kent",
        "email": "sarah.kent@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-AAV",
      "name": "Community Health and Eyecare Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR2 9BS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1-6 Star Building, Caxton Road, Fulwood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://chec.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "AAV",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Community Health and Eyecare Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176168",
      "name": "Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA11QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "No 1 Lakeside, 920 Centre Park Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "039291-2026-26-27-QYG-27D-AAV-CON-1",
      "title": "Elective Care Ophthalmology & Gastroenterology Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1032705,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "039291-2026-26-27-QYG-27D-AAV-CON-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nOn the 18th of November 2025 the Finance, Investment, Resources Committee approved this decision. The decision to award was made in line with the conflict of interest policy.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Apr 2026 · 039291-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "039291-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-29T14:58:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068e2e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
    "name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "039291-2026-26-27-QYG-27D-AAV-CON-1",
      "title": "Elective Care Ophthalmology & Gastroenterology Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-AAV",
          "name": "Community Health and Eyecare Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "26-27-QYG-27D-AAV-CON",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB - Cheshire East Place has awarded a contract via Direct Award B to deliver elective care Ophthalmology and Gastroenterology Services across\nCheshire & Merseyside. The contract will start on 1st April 2026, expire 31st March 2027 and has an indicative annual contract value of £1,032,705.\nThis is an existing service that has been awarded to an existing provider.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Patient Choice",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "99"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "1"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Patient registered with a Cheshire and Merseyside GP."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD6"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD7"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Elective Care Ophthalmology & Gastroenterology Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Elective Care Ophthalmology and Gastroenterology Services, including diagnostic endoscopy, for Cheshire and Merseyside ICB patients.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
      "name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA11QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "No 1 Lakeside, 920 Centre Park Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QYG",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah  Kent",
        "email": "sarah.kent@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-AAV",
      "name": "Community Health and Eyecare Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR2 9BS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1-6 Star Building, Caxton Road, Fulwood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://chec.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "AAV",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Community Health and Eyecare Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176168",
      "name": "Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA11QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "No 1 Lakeside, 920 Centre Park Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "039291-2026-26-27-QYG-27D-AAV-CON-1",
      "title": "Elective Care Ophthalmology & Gastroenterology Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1032705,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "039291-2026-26-27-QYG-27D-AAV-CON-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nOn the 18th of November 2025 the Finance, Investment, Resources Committee approved this decision. The decision to award was made in line with the conflict of interest policy.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}