← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning Update

Election Results System RFI

Buyer: BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation) →

BuyerBBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£0
Published14 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The BBC is looking to understand the market capability for a single, scalable Election Results System (ERS) capable of supporting multiple concurrent election events across the UK. The solution must support editorial, broadcast, digital, analytical and archive workflows from pre-election preparation through to live results coverage and post-election reporting. The ERS should provide a technical solution and common live election results platform to encompass data collection, validation, analysis, distribution, and archiving. It must support access by BBC staff, approved third parties, and remote election stringers, while maintaining security, data integrity and operational resilience.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2028 to 1 Jan 2031
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 724,9701 median · 11.1 average (1,725 of 4,970 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,027 of 4,970 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer13Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,5821 median · 22.6 average (505 of 1,582 with a bid count)2.8 average (635 of 1,582 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
RFIengagement11 Sept 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e4ac
Latest release ID077748-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 14 2026 13:54:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Aug 2026planningUpdate077748-2026
14 Aug 2026planning077694-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "077748-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-14T14:54:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e4ac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
    "name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e4ac",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2028-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Election Results System RFI",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "077748-2026",
        "description": "Updated estimated contract start and end dates."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The BBC is looking to understand the market capability for a single, scalable Election Results System (ERS) capable of supporting multiple concurrent election events across the UK. \nThe solution must support editorial, broadcast, digital, analytical and archive workflows from pre-election preparation through to live results coverage and post-election reporting.\nThe ERS should provide a technical solution and common live election results platform to encompass data collection, validation, analysis, distribution, and archiving. It must support access by BBC staff, approved third parties, and remote election stringers, while maintaining security, data integrity and operational resilience.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
      "name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJRB-3233-GTQL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "no_reply@bbc.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "077748-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077748-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-14T14:54:03+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "RFI"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Aug 2026 · 077748-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "077748-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-14T14:54:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e4ac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
    "name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e4ac",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2028-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Election Results System RFI",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "077748-2026",
        "description": "Updated estimated contract start and end dates."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The BBC is looking to understand the market capability for a single, scalable Election Results System (ERS) capable of supporting multiple concurrent election events across the UK. \nThe solution must support editorial, broadcast, digital, analytical and archive workflows from pre-election preparation through to live results coverage and post-election reporting.\nThe ERS should provide a technical solution and common live election results platform to encompass data collection, validation, analysis, distribution, and archiving. It must support access by BBC staff, approved third parties, and remote election stringers, while maintaining security, data integrity and operational resilience.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
      "name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJRB-3233-GTQL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "no_reply@bbc.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "077748-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077748-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-14T14:54:03+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "RFI"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Aug 2026 · 077694-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "077694-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-14T13:36:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e4ac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
    "name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e4ac",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-12-01T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Election Results System RFI",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The BBC is looking to understand the market capability for a single, scalable Election Results System (ERS) capable of supporting multiple concurrent election events across the UK. \nThe solution must support editorial, broadcast, digital, analytical and archive workflows from pre-election preparation through to live results coverage and post-election reporting.\nThe ERS should provide a technical solution and common live election results platform to encompass data collection, validation, analysis, distribution, and archiving. It must support access by BBC staff, approved third parties, and remote election stringers, while maintaining security, data integrity and operational resilience.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
      "name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJRB-3233-GTQL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "no_reply@bbc.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "077694-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077694-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-14T13:36:59+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "RFI"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}