← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Elected Representatives Research

Buyer: The National Lottery Community Fund →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerThe National Lottery Community Fund
StatusClosed
Deadline8 Sept 2025
Value£160,000
Published20 Aug 2025

What is being bought

The Fund is a UK-wide organisation that delivers funding through five main portfolios: England, Scotland, Wales, Northern-Ireland, and UK-wide. The Fund's Strategic Analysis team are developing a new piece of research with one of our key stakeholder groups, elected representatives from across the United Kingdom (MPs, MSPs, MLAs, and MSs). This will be a re-designed piece of research to replace the previous piece (the "MPs and Elected Representatives Survey"), the contract for which has recently expired. The primary objective of the new research is to capture data about elected representatives' perceptions and awareness of the Fund, data which will be used to inform one of our corporate KPIs (KPI 6: "More than 50% of elected members are aware that the Fund supports good causes thanks to the National Lottery"). The research will also be used to measure the effectiveness of our engagement and advocacy approach with elected representatives. Data will be used to inform portfolio level business planning and engagement strategies.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£160,000
Contract periodFrom 29 Sept 2025 to 28 Sept 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Research and development services and related consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 732,7223 median · 28 average (957 of 2,722 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,083 of 2,722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,1562 median · 49.2 average (396 of 1,156 with a bid count)3 average (460 of 1,156 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3026 median · 5.7 average (6 of 302 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 302 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058baa
Latest release ID050330-2025
Latest release timestampWed Aug 20 2025 15:54:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050330-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-09-08T15:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-08-26T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£160,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Aug 2025tender050330-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050330-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-20T16:54:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058baa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNLV-9975-CQQW",
    "name": "The National Lottery Community Fund"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C0124",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 160000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 192000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional 1 year extension"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality/Technical - 80%\nPrice/Commercial - 20%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-28T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-09-28T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Elected Representatives Research",
    "value": {
      "amount": 160000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 192000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/",
        "documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
      },
      {
        "id": "050330-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050330-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-20T16:54:53+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Fund is a UK-wide organisation that delivers funding through five main portfolios: England, Scotland, Wales, Northern-Ireland, and UK-wide. The Fund's Strategic Analysis team are developing a new piece of research with one of our key stakeholder groups, elected representatives from across the United Kingdom (MPs, MSPs, MLAs, and MSs). This will be a re-designed piece of research to replace the previous piece (the \"MPs and Elected Representatives Survey\"), the contract for which has recently expired.   \nThe primary objective of the new research is to capture data about elected representatives' perceptions and awareness of the Fund, data which will be used to inform one of our corporate KPIs (KPI 6: \"More than 50% of elected members are aware that the Fund supports good causes thanks to the National Lottery\"). The research will also be used to measure the effectiveness of our engagement and advocacy approach with elected representatives. Data will be used to inform portfolio level business planning and engagement strategies.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-08T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-26T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNLV-9975-CQQW",
      "name": "The National Lottery Community Fund",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 1TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Apex House, 3 Embassy Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNLV-9975-CQQW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@tnlcommunityfund.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Aug 2025 · 050330-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "050330-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-20T16:54:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058baa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNLV-9975-CQQW",
    "name": "The National Lottery Community Fund"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C0124",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 160000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 192000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional 1 year extension"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality/Technical - 80%\nPrice/Commercial - 20%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-28T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-09-28T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Elected Representatives Research",
    "value": {
      "amount": 160000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 192000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/",
        "documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
      },
      {
        "id": "050330-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050330-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-20T16:54:53+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Fund is a UK-wide organisation that delivers funding through five main portfolios: England, Scotland, Wales, Northern-Ireland, and UK-wide. The Fund's Strategic Analysis team are developing a new piece of research with one of our key stakeholder groups, elected representatives from across the United Kingdom (MPs, MSPs, MLAs, and MSs). This will be a re-designed piece of research to replace the previous piece (the \"MPs and Elected Representatives Survey\"), the contract for which has recently expired.   \nThe primary objective of the new research is to capture data about elected representatives' perceptions and awareness of the Fund, data which will be used to inform one of our corporate KPIs (KPI 6: \"More than 50% of elected members are aware that the Fund supports good causes thanks to the National Lottery\"). The research will also be used to measure the effectiveness of our engagement and advocacy approach with elected representatives. Data will be used to inform portfolio level business planning and engagement strategies.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-08T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-26T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNLV-9975-CQQW",
      "name": "The National Lottery Community Fund",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 1TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Apex House, 3 Embassy Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNLV-9975-CQQW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@tnlcommunityfund.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}