← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerUniversity of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Multidisciplinary Services for relocation of plantroom in Eldon Building

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Construction consultancy services 71530000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Supplier has been appointed under the NHS SBS Healthcare Planning,Construction Consultancy, and Ancillary Services Framework Agreement under Lot7 Multidisciplinary Services to provide the following Services: • Architecture • MEP • Structure & Civil Engineering • Project Management • Quantity Surveying / Contract Administration • CDE requirements • CDM Principal Designer • Building Regulations Principal Designer

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Construction consultancy services (71530000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer81 median · 1 average (8 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,3775 median · 59.2 average (892 of 2,377 with a bid count)6.6 average (1,004 of 2,377 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract has been awarded under the NHS SBS framework SBS10190. The procurement falls outside of the scope of application of the regulations.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

006504-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£57,122

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060e1a
Latest release ID006504-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jan 26 2026 10:51:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jan 2026award, contract006504-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006504-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-26T10:51:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060e1a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-170685",
    "name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006504-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC309402",
          "name": "Ridge and Partners LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "25-569",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Supplier has been appointed under the NHS SBS Healthcare Planning,Construction Consultancy, and Ancillary Services Framework Agreement under Lot7 Multidisciplinary Services to provide the following Services:\n•\tArchitecture \n•\tMEP \n•\tStructure & Civil Engineering \n•\tProject Management \n•\tQuantity Surveying / Contract Administration \n•\tCDE requirements \n•\tCDM Principal Designer \n•\tBuilding Regulations Principal Designer",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Eldon Plantroom Relocation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Multidisciplinary Services for relocation of plantroom in Eldon Building",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71530000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract has been awarded under the NHS SBS framework SBS10190. The procurement falls outside of the scope of application of the regulations.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170685",
      "name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO12UP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.port.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
        "legalName": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
        "schemeEntered": "Public Procurement Organisation Number"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@port.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC309402",
      "name": "Ridge and Partners LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC309402",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Ridge and Partners LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10239",
      "name": "University of Portsmouth",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Portsmouth"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006504-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 57121.55,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006504-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Jan 2026 · 006504-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006504-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-26T10:51:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060e1a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-170685",
    "name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006504-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC309402",
          "name": "Ridge and Partners LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "25-569",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Supplier has been appointed under the NHS SBS Healthcare Planning,Construction Consultancy, and Ancillary Services Framework Agreement under Lot7 Multidisciplinary Services to provide the following Services:\n•\tArchitecture \n•\tMEP \n•\tStructure & Civil Engineering \n•\tProject Management \n•\tQuantity Surveying / Contract Administration \n•\tCDE requirements \n•\tCDM Principal Designer \n•\tBuilding Regulations Principal Designer",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Eldon Plantroom Relocation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Multidisciplinary Services for relocation of plantroom in Eldon Building",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71530000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract has been awarded under the NHS SBS framework SBS10190. The procurement falls outside of the scope of application of the regulations.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170685",
      "name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO12UP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.port.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
        "legalName": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
        "schemeEntered": "Public Procurement Organisation Number"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@port.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC309402",
      "name": "Ridge and Partners LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC309402",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Ridge and Partners LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10239",
      "name": "University of Portsmouth",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Portsmouth"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006504-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 57121.55,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006504-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}