ELCAS CONTRACT
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
What is being bought
Enhanced Learning Credits for Military Personnel
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Staff training services (80511000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 5,781 | 1 median · 49.1 average (2,680 of 5,781 with a bid count) | 3 average (2,916 of 5,781 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050fa4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020304-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 12 2025 08:41:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 May 2025 | tenderUpdate | 020304-2025 |
| 9 May 2025 | award, contract | 020035-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "020304-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-05-12T09:41:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050fa4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-89044",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050fa4",
"title": "ELCAS CONTRACT",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "EARLY CHANGED TO ENHANCED",
"section": "2"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "ENHANCED LEARNING CREDITS"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "EARLY LEARNING CREDITS"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Enhanced Learning Credits for Military Personnel",
"classification": {
"id": "80511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Staff training services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-89044",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "GLASGOW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Ewen.Burton339@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 May 2025 · 020304-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "020304-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-05-12T09:41:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050fa4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-89044",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050fa4",
"title": "ELCAS CONTRACT",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "EARLY CHANGED TO ENHANCED",
"section": "2"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "ENHANCED LEARNING CREDITS"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "EARLY LEARNING CREDITS"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Enhanced Learning Credits for Military Personnel",
"classification": {
"id": "80511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Staff training services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-89044",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "GLASGOW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Ewen.Burton339@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}9 May 2025 · 020035-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "020035-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-09T12:24:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050fa4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-147263",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "020035-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-147264",
"name": "QIA SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050fa4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Early Learning Credits"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ELCAS CONTRACT",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "ELCAS CONTRACT FOR THE PROVISION OF EARLY LEARNING CREDITS FOR MILITARY PERSONNEL",
"classification": {
"id": "80511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Staff training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Contracting Authority intends to extend the current Contract for the Provision of an Administrative Service for Enhanced Learning Credits (“ELC”) for Military Personnel (Contract Number 701027428) for a further two years. The Contract was let in May 2021, to M-Assessment Services, who later became QIA, after a Restricted procedure competition in which they were the sole bidder. The Contract was for three years with two option years, which have been taken up and is due to expire on 31st July 2026. The further two year extension with the current supplier will continue the Contract until 31st July 2028.\nThe legal framework for the extension is PCR 72 (1) (b) on the basis that a change of contractor cannot be made for economic or technical reasons and would cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for the contracting authority, as follows: \na.\tThe ELC scheme is undergoing a complete review which is expected to take another 18-24 months. The review will not be completed in time to tender against a revised specification for a new contract from July 2026. Additionally, the Authority is mandated under the government Secure by Design initiative to procure all in scope systems to be designed and built within MoD Cloud. Therefore, if a new supplier were to win the tender for this contract (starting Jan 26 to include 6 month transition/phase in):\n1.\tthe Authority would firstly have to pay a new supplier to build their system within MoD Cloud against the current specification for a contract to run from July ’26- Jul ’28 only, and then pay a supplier to build another system against the revised future specification (which is a material change of scope) for another new contract commencing in Jul ’28. This is a clear duplication of costs. \n2.\tAdditionally, the architecture of a privately hosted solution (on supplier hosted sites) does not directly translate into the architecture required within MoD Cloud (creating substantial technical interoperability issues).\nb.\tIf the Authority extends the current contract under 72(1)(b)(ii):\n1.\tthe Authority will be in a position to complete its review of the ELC Scheme and re-procure against the new specification for a longer contract with an intended start date of July 2028;\n2.\twith competitive pressure on suppliers to absorb some or all of the new system build costs (i.e. share the risk);\n3.\ttime for meaningful engagement with the market;\n4.\tand a longer RoI period for suppliers due to longer contract length. \nIn summary, the economic and technical burden on both prospective bidders and the Authority for a new contract from July 2026 is not viable; the proposed extension overcomes this and provides time for a more lucrative tender for contract under the revised specification in 2 years’ time.”",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-147263",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "GLASGOW",
"postalCode": "G13 2EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "65 BROWN STREET"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Ewen.Burton339@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-147264",
"name": "QIA SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "TEWKESBURY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "QIA SERVICES LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106896",
"name": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "GLASGOW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020035-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2042461,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020035-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}