Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Fusion Energy Ltd →
UKIFS seeks focussed effort from computational plasma physics expertise with recent experience in the development of state-of-the-art reduced models to describe core plasma transport from the types of electromagnetic turbulence expected to dominate in STEP plasmas. A physics-based quasilinear model of electromagnetic hybrid-kinetic ballooning mode turbulence was recently developed and usefully applied to transport predictions for STEP in [Giacomin, JPP25]. At present this model only includes transport from the linearly dominant modes. UKIFS wishes to extend this model to include sub-dominant modes that may also contribute to the transport, so that higher fidelity calculations can be performed To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=974449251
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058a6a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049790-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 19 2025 11:05:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 049790-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049790-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-19T12:05:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058a6a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158381",
"name": "University of York"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058a6a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Eigensolver Core Transport",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UKIFS seeks focussed effort from computational plasma physics expertise with recent experience in the development of state-of-the-art reduced models to describe core plasma transport from the types of electromagnetic turbulence expected to dominate in STEP plasmas. A physics-based quasilinear model of electromagnetic hybrid-kinetic ballooning mode turbulence was recently developed and usefully applied to transport predictions for STEP in [Giacomin, JPP25]. At present this model only includes transport from the linearly dominant modes. UKIFS wishes to extend this model to include sub-dominant modes that may also contribute to the transport, so that higher fidelity calculations can be performed\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=974449251",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk",
"telephone": "07852001696"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158381",
"name": "University of York",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Heslington",
"postalCode": "YO10 5DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Heslington Hall"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Dickinson",
"email": "d.dickinson@york.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48428.7
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "049790-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049790-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-19T12:05:08+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049790-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-19T12:05:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058a6a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158381",
"name": "University of York"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058a6a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Eigensolver Core Transport",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UKIFS seeks focussed effort from computational plasma physics expertise with recent experience in the development of state-of-the-art reduced models to describe core plasma transport from the types of electromagnetic turbulence expected to dominate in STEP plasmas. A physics-based quasilinear model of electromagnetic hybrid-kinetic ballooning mode turbulence was recently developed and usefully applied to transport predictions for STEP in [Giacomin, JPP25]. At present this model only includes transport from the linearly dominant modes. UKIFS wishes to extend this model to include sub-dominant modes that may also contribute to the transport, so that higher fidelity calculations can be performed\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=974449251",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk",
"telephone": "07852001696"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158381",
"name": "University of York",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Heslington",
"postalCode": "YO10 5DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Heslington Hall"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Dickinson",
"email": "d.dickinson@york.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48428.7
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "049790-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049790-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-19T12:05:08+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}