Lot 1
Two-year initial contract term with two optional one-year extensions
Award criteria
price
The supplier will support the ICO to maintain its technical capabilities in the area of electronic identification and trust services. The supplier will serve as the ICO's technical subject matter expert for associated standards relating to electronic signatures, qualified digital certificates, electronic seals, timestamps and other authentication mechanisms.
UK
Two-year initial contract term with two optional one-year extensions
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Systems and technical consultancy services (72220000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,323 | 2 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,323 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,501 of 3,323 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04c202 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038975-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 03 2024 17:30:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Dec 2024 | award, contract | 038975-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "038975-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-12-03T17:30:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c202",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-131842",
"name": "INFORMATION COMMISSIONER'S OFFICE"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "038975-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04265056",
"name": "Jandnet Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c202",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Two-year initial contract term with two optional one-year extensions",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "eIDAS Technical Advisor",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The supplier will support the ICO to maintain its technical capabilities in the area of electronic identification and trust services. \nThe supplier will serve as the ICO's technical subject matter expert for associated standards relating to electronic signatures, qualified digital certificates, electronic seals, timestamps and other authentication mechanisms.",
"classification": {
"id": "72220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The ICO approved a direct award, but this was intended to be below-threshold. An error in contract drafting has given the ICO two optional 1-year extensions and this was not spotted before execution. As a result, the total contract value has exceed the PCR threshold. The ICO does not intend to use all available extensions and will award any subsequent contract via an appropriate and compliant route.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131842",
"name": "INFORMATION COMMISSIONER'S OFFICE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"locality": "WILMSLOW",
"postalCode": "SK95AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wycliffe House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://ico.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Regulator"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "INFORMATION COMMISSIONER'S OFFICE",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ico.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04265056",
"name": "Jandnet Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04265056",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Jandnet Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1412",
"name": "High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "038975-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "038975-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The ICO approved a direct award, but this was intended to be below-threshold. An error in contract drafting has given the ICO two optional 1-year extensions and this was not spotted before execution. As a result, the total contract value has exceed the PCR threshold. The ICO does not intend to use all available extensions and will award any subsequent contract via an appropriate and compliant route.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038975-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-12-03T17:30:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c202",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-131842",
"name": "INFORMATION COMMISSIONER'S OFFICE"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "038975-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04265056",
"name": "Jandnet Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c202",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Two-year initial contract term with two optional one-year extensions",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "eIDAS Technical Advisor",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The supplier will support the ICO to maintain its technical capabilities in the area of electronic identification and trust services. \nThe supplier will serve as the ICO's technical subject matter expert for associated standards relating to electronic signatures, qualified digital certificates, electronic seals, timestamps and other authentication mechanisms.",
"classification": {
"id": "72220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The ICO approved a direct award, but this was intended to be below-threshold. An error in contract drafting has given the ICO two optional 1-year extensions and this was not spotted before execution. As a result, the total contract value has exceed the PCR threshold. The ICO does not intend to use all available extensions and will award any subsequent contract via an appropriate and compliant route.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131842",
"name": "INFORMATION COMMISSIONER'S OFFICE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"locality": "WILMSLOW",
"postalCode": "SK95AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wycliffe House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://ico.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Regulator"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "INFORMATION COMMISSIONER'S OFFICE",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ico.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04265056",
"name": "Jandnet Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04265056",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Jandnet Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1412",
"name": "High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "038975-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "038975-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The ICO approved a direct award, but this was intended to be below-threshold. An error in contract drafting has given the ICO two optional 1-year extensions and this was not spotted before execution. As a result, the total contract value has exceed the PCR threshold. The ICO does not intend to use all available extensions and will award any subsequent contract via an appropriate and compliant route.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}