Lot 1
No lot description published.
Contingent labour provision of a technical subject matter expert relating to eIDAS, for up to 100 days per annum. The consultant will: • support the Commissioner to maintain the ICO's technical capabilities in the area of electronic identification and trust services; and • serve as the ICO's technical subject matter expert for associated standards relating to electronic signatures, qualified digital certificates, electronic seals, timestamps and other authentication mechanisms. Three year initial contract term, with options to extend for two further years, resulting in a maximum term of five years.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e510 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077874-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 14 2026 16:43:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 077874-2026 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 077867-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077874-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-14T17:43:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e510",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMHV-2549-HZYJ",
"name": "Information Commissioner's Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "eIDAS Technical Adviser",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two one-year optional extension periods at Buyer discretion"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "077874-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077874-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T17:43:33+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04265056",
"name": "JANDNET LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2026ICO00507",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "eIDAS Technical Adviser",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Contingent labour provision of a technical subject matter expert relating to eIDAS, for up to 100 days per annum.\nThe consultant will:\n• support the Commissioner to maintain the ICO's technical capabilities in the area of electronic identification and trust services; and\n• serve as the ICO's technical subject matter expert for associated standards relating to electronic signatures, qualified digital certificates, electronic seals, timestamps and other authentication mechanisms.\nThree year initial contract term, with options to extend for two further years, resulting in a maximum term of five years.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMHV-2549-HZYJ",
"name": "Information Commissioner's Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wilmslow",
"postalCode": "SK9 5AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wycliffe House, Water Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMHV-2549-HZYJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ico.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04265056",
"name": "JANDNET LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP2 8NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside Fox's Marina, The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://jandnet.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04265056",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gerry.hay@jandnet.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWJT-9878-VLQW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077874-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-14T17:43:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e510",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMHV-2549-HZYJ",
"name": "Information Commissioner's Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "eIDAS Technical Adviser",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two one-year optional extension periods at Buyer discretion"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "077874-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077874-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T17:43:33+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04265056",
"name": "JANDNET LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2026ICO00507",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "eIDAS Technical Adviser",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Contingent labour provision of a technical subject matter expert relating to eIDAS, for up to 100 days per annum.\nThe consultant will:\n• support the Commissioner to maintain the ICO's technical capabilities in the area of electronic identification and trust services; and\n• serve as the ICO's technical subject matter expert for associated standards relating to electronic signatures, qualified digital certificates, electronic seals, timestamps and other authentication mechanisms.\nThree year initial contract term, with options to extend for two further years, resulting in a maximum term of five years.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMHV-2549-HZYJ",
"name": "Information Commissioner's Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wilmslow",
"postalCode": "SK9 5AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wycliffe House, Water Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMHV-2549-HZYJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ico.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04265056",
"name": "JANDNET LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP2 8NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside Fox's Marina, The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://jandnet.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04265056",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gerry.hay@jandnet.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWJT-9878-VLQW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077867-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-14T17:22:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e510",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMHV-2549-HZYJ",
"name": "Information Commissioner's Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "eIDAS Technical Adviser",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two one-year optional extension periods at Buyer discretion"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "077867-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077867-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T17:22:28+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04265056",
"name": "JANDNET LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2026ICO00507",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "eIDAS Technical Adviser",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Contingent labour provision of a technical subject matter expert relating to eIDAS, for up to 100 days per annum.\nThe consultant will:\n• support the Commissioner to maintain the ICO's technical capabilities in the area of electronic identification and trust services; and\n• serve as the ICO's technical subject matter expert for associated standards relating to electronic signatures, qualified digital certificates, electronic seals, timestamps and other authentication mechanisms. \nThree year initial contract term, with options to extend for two further years, resulting in a maximum term of five years.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The technical expertise required to fulfil our needs is exceptionally niche, combining understanding of the eIDAS regulatory framework and the underlying cyber security technologies. Previous procurements and repeated recruitment attempts have been unsuccessful or have resulted in only one capable supplier identified.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMHV-2549-HZYJ",
"name": "Information Commissioner's Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wilmslow",
"postalCode": "SK9 5AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wycliffe House, Water Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMHV-2549-HZYJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ico.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04265056",
"name": "JANDNET LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP2 8NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside Fox's Marina, The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://jandnet.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04265056",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gerry.hay@jandnet.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWJT-9878-VLQW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}