← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

EfficientIP _ Core Network Domain and Security Management

Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF DERBY →

BuyerUNIVERSITY OF DERBY
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Direct Award under: JISC Network solutions framework Lot 13 Proc2719 https://www.jisc.ac.uk/network-solutions-framework EfficientIP (system name) provides core network domain and security management for all devices connected to UoD's internal, including mitigating the risk from any rogue devices causing network disruption and/or cyber threats.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNo
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-0527d4

Awards

1

Statusactive
Value£279,379
Contract periodFrom 7 Dec 2025 to 6 Dec 2030

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e86b
Latest release ID076892-2025
Latest release timestampTue Nov 25 2025 14:06:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsAward under framework
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Nov 2025award, contract076892-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "076892-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-25T14:06:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e86b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03079282",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-11-06T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 279379.2
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "076892-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076892-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-25T14:06:09Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02973659",
          "name": "IP-PERFORMANCE LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-11-25T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-12-06T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-07T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC GC DA 1575",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "EfficientIP _ Core Network Domain and Security Management",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "Direct Award under:\nJISC Network solutions framework Lot 13\nProc2719\nhttps://www.jisc.ac.uk/network-solutions-framework\nEfficientIP (system name) provides core network domain and security management for all devices connected to UoD's internal, including mitigating the risk from any rogue devices causing network disruption and/or cyber threats.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03079282",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE22 1GB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kedleston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.derby.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03079282",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bidsupport@derby.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBVB-7935-WGYQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02973659",
      "name": "IP-PERFORMANCE LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Long Ashton",
        "postalCode": "BS41 9LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1-3 Merietts Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ip-performance.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02973659",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Sales@ip-performance.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPCM-7163-LYBL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-0527d4",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-0527d4",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Nov 2025 · 076892-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "076892-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-25T14:06:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e86b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03079282",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-11-06T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 279379.2
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "076892-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076892-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-25T14:06:09Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02973659",
          "name": "IP-PERFORMANCE LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-11-25T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-12-06T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-07T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC GC DA 1575",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "EfficientIP _ Core Network Domain and Security Management",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "Direct Award under:\nJISC Network solutions framework Lot 13\nProc2719\nhttps://www.jisc.ac.uk/network-solutions-framework\nEfficientIP (system name) provides core network domain and security management for all devices connected to UoD's internal, including mitigating the risk from any rogue devices causing network disruption and/or cyber threats.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03079282",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE22 1GB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kedleston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.derby.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03079282",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bidsupport@derby.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBVB-7935-WGYQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02973659",
      "name": "IP-PERFORMANCE LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Long Ashton",
        "postalCode": "BS41 9LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1-3 Merietts Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ip-performance.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02973659",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Sales@ip-performance.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPCM-7163-LYBL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-0527d4",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-0527d4",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}