← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Efficiencies Review Programme - Phase 2

Buyer: Department for Transport →

BuyerDepartment for Transport
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Nov 2022

What is being bought

The Department has a requirement to appoint an external partner to work within a team of civil servants to support with further scoping of a range of options which have been identified to achieve efficiencies across the DfT Group and the development of implementation plans.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Human resources management consultancy services 79414000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Civil Service 2025 Programme was established, setting out two phases: Phase 1: High level options (completed end June 2022) and Phase 2: Further scoping and implementation planning (this requirement).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 80
Price — 20
price — Quality 80 Price 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Human resources management consultancy services (79414000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer910 median · 9.3 average (4 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,8134 median · 60.1 average (1,523 of 3,813 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,810 of 3,813 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract was awarded following a CCS Management Consultancy Framework 3 Competition
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Headcount Efficiencies Review Programme

Statusactive
Value£503,297

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038083
Latest release ID031726-2022
Latest release timestampWed Nov 09 2022 15:16:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Nov 2022award, contract031726-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031726-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-11-09T15:16:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038083",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6043",
    "name": "Department for Transport"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031726-2022-TRHR3225-1",
      "title": "Headcount Efficiencies Review Programme",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-68114",
          "name": "PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038083",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Civil Service 2025 Programme was established, setting out two phases:\nPhase 1: High level options (completed end June 2022) and Phase 2: Further scoping and implementation planning (this requirement).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "Quality 80 Price 20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Efficiencies Review Programme - Phase 2",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Department has a requirement to appoint an external partner to work within a team of civil servants to support with further scoping of a range of options which have been identified to achieve efficiencies across the DfT Group and the development of implementation plans.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79414000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Human resources management consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded following a CCS Management Consultancy Framework 3 Competition",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6043",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dft.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Transport"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sam Hatton",
        "email": "Sam.Hatton@dft.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68114",
      "name": "PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 More London Riverside"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41676",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Minster House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Transport"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031726-2022-TRHR3225-1",
      "title": "Headcount Efficiencies Review Programme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 503296.88,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031726-2022-TRHR3225-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-09-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Nov 2022 · 031726-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031726-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-11-09T15:16:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038083",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6043",
    "name": "Department for Transport"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031726-2022-TRHR3225-1",
      "title": "Headcount Efficiencies Review Programme",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-68114",
          "name": "PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038083",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Civil Service 2025 Programme was established, setting out two phases:\nPhase 1: High level options (completed end June 2022) and Phase 2: Further scoping and implementation planning (this requirement).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "Quality 80 Price 20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Efficiencies Review Programme - Phase 2",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Department has a requirement to appoint an external partner to work within a team of civil servants to support with further scoping of a range of options which have been identified to achieve efficiencies across the DfT Group and the development of implementation plans.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79414000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Human resources management consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded following a CCS Management Consultancy Framework 3 Competition",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6043",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dft.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Transport"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sam Hatton",
        "email": "Sam.Hatton@dft.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68114",
      "name": "PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 More London Riverside"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41676",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Minster House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Transport"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031726-2022-TRHR3225-1",
      "title": "Headcount Efficiencies Review Programme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 503296.88,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031726-2022-TRHR3225-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-09-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}