Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical Documents — As per the ITQ documentation
Commercial Documents — As per the ITQ Documentation
Participate on atamis.co.uk ↗External submission platform
For the provision of Laboratory Testing Services for the East of England Ambulance's Occupational Health Team
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical Documents — As per the ITQ documentation
Commercial Documents — As per the ITQ Documentation
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Laboratory services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Laboratory services (71900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 5,439 | 4 median · 32.5 average (1,841 of 5,439 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (2,042 of 5,439 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,238 | 4 median · 73.8 average (404 of 1,238 with a bid count) | 6.9 average (461 of 1,238 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 528 | 3.5 median · 5.8 average (16 of 528 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (16 of 528 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-061595 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009556-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 03 2026 15:15:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009556-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-02-20T17:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-02-03T17:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://atamis.co.uk/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £250,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Feb 2026 | tender | 009556-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009556-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-03T15:15:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061595",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBNZ-4155-WXBZ",
"name": "East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "260203",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend for 2 x further periods of up to 12 months"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for 2 x further periods of up to 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Documents",
"type": "quality",
"description": "As per the ITQ documentation"
},
{
"name": "Commercial Documents",
"type": "price",
"description": "As per the ITQ Documentation"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "As per the ITQ Documentation"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Legal & Financial Capacity\nTechnical Ability Conditions"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EEAST Laboratory Testing Services (260203)",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "009556-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009556-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-03T15:15:12Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "For the provision of Laboratory Testing Services for the East of England Ambulance's Occupational Health Team",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-20T17:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-03T17:00:00Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis.co.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBNZ-4155-WXBZ",
"name": "East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Melbourn",
"postalCode": "SG8 6EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whiting Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eastamb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBNZ-4155-WXBZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Melissa Sanders",
"email": "melissa.sanders@eastamb.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "01234 243124"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009556-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-03T15:15:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061595",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBNZ-4155-WXBZ",
"name": "East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "260203",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend for 2 x further periods of up to 12 months"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for 2 x further periods of up to 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Documents",
"type": "quality",
"description": "As per the ITQ documentation"
},
{
"name": "Commercial Documents",
"type": "price",
"description": "As per the ITQ Documentation"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "As per the ITQ Documentation"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Legal & Financial Capacity\nTechnical Ability Conditions"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EEAST Laboratory Testing Services (260203)",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "009556-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009556-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-03T15:15:12Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "For the provision of Laboratory Testing Services for the East of England Ambulance's Occupational Health Team",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-20T17:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-03T17:00:00Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis.co.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBNZ-4155-WXBZ",
"name": "East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Melbourn",
"postalCode": "SG8 6EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whiting Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eastamb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBNZ-4155-WXBZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Melissa Sanders",
"email": "melissa.sanders@eastamb.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "01234 243124"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}