← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

EEAST - Generator Maintenance (25-T04)

Buyer: East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust →

BuyerEast of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Sept 2025

What is being bought

The East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust is seeking a Supplier to provide bi-annual planned preventative maintenance (PPM) and reactive services to the Trust’s generators. This should include the inspection of all the associated pipework, fuel pumps and control gear which comprises of the power generation system across Bedfordshire, Essex, Hertfordshire, Cambridgeshire and Norfolk.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

EEAST - Generator Maintenance (25-T04)

Statusactive
Value£91,775

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058703
Latest release ID060150-2025
Latest release timestampFri Sep 26 2025 12:16:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Sept 2025award, contract060150-2025
13 Aug 2025tender048388-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060150-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-26T13:16:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058703",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBNZ-4155-WXBZ",
    "name": "East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50532300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of generators"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-162169",
          "name": "WB Power Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C382337",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "EEAST - Generator Maintenance (25-T04)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust is seeking a Supplier to provide bi-annual planned preventative maintenance (PPM) and reactive services to the Trust’s generators. This should include the inspection of all the associated pipework, fuel pumps and control gear which comprises of the power generation system across Bedfordshire, Essex, Hertfordshire, Cambridgeshire and Norfolk.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBNZ-4155-WXBZ",
      "name": "East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Melbourn",
        "postalCode": "SG8 6EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whiting Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastamb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBNZ-4155-WXBZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@eastamb.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "01234243122"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-162169",
      "name": "WB Power Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derbyshire",
        "postalCode": "DE75 7RJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Heanor Gate Road, Heanor Gate Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@wbpsltd.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "EEAST - Generator Maintenance (25-T04)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 91775,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 110106
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Valid from 1st October 2025 to 30th March 2028 with the option to extend for two (2) further periods of up to twelve(12) months."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "060150-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060150-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-26T13:16:09+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-26T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Sept 2025 · 060150-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "060150-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-26T13:16:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058703",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBNZ-4155-WXBZ",
    "name": "East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50532300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of generators"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-162169",
          "name": "WB Power Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C382337",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "EEAST - Generator Maintenance (25-T04)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust is seeking a Supplier to provide bi-annual planned preventative maintenance (PPM) and reactive services to the Trust’s generators. This should include the inspection of all the associated pipework, fuel pumps and control gear which comprises of the power generation system across Bedfordshire, Essex, Hertfordshire, Cambridgeshire and Norfolk.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBNZ-4155-WXBZ",
      "name": "East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Melbourn",
        "postalCode": "SG8 6EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whiting Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastamb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBNZ-4155-WXBZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@eastamb.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "01234243122"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-162169",
      "name": "WB Power Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derbyshire",
        "postalCode": "DE75 7RJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Heanor Gate Road, Heanor Gate Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@wbpsltd.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "EEAST - Generator Maintenance (25-T04)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 91775,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 110106
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Valid from 1st October 2025 to 30th March 2028 with the option to extend for two (2) further periods of up to twelve(12) months."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "060150-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060150-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-26T13:16:09+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-26T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Aug 2025 · 048388-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "048388-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-13T13:00:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058703",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBNZ-4155-WXBZ",
    "name": "East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058703",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 120000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 144000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract will run initially from 1st October 2025 until 30th September 2028 with the option to extend for up to two (2) further periods of up to twelve (12) months"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract will run initially from 1st October 2025 until 30th September 2028 with the option to extend for up to two (2) further periods of up to twelve (12) months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "See ITT Documents"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "See ITT Documents"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50712000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EEAST - Generator Maintenance (25-T04)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 120000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 144000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048388-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048388-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-13T13:00:39+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust is seeking a Supplier to provide bi-annual planned preventative maintenance (PPM) and reactive services to the Trust’s generators. This should include the inspection of all the associated pipework, fuel pumps and control gear which comprises of the power generation system across Bedfordshire, Essex, Hertfordshire, Cambridgeshire and Norfolk.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-05T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-22T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBNZ-4155-WXBZ",
      "name": "East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Melbourn",
        "postalCode": "SG8 6EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whiting Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastamb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBNZ-4155-WXBZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@eastamb.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "01234243122"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}